Temperature Differences in Coaltrol Vs. Other Thermometers

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 9:47 am

Paul/Neil

I have the Coaltrol thermostat above my Digital Furnance Thermostat with a digital Temp/Humidity above them on the wall.

The other 2 digital thermostats have almost the exact same temp, but the CoalTrol reading is normally 2-5 degrees higher?

Can I change the BIAS on it? I did raise the one setting to 140 and it seems to get the temps a bit closer.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 11:30 am

Hmm... Just looking at the code now. Looks like the bias adjustment is an inverse setting compared to the temperature readout. Increased TB values will result in lower temp readings, decreased values will result in increased temp readings. So you should have to increase the TB setting to bring the Coal-trol's temp readout into line with your other thermostats. A bias adjustment of 7 will change the temperature reading by 1 degree F.

So, keep going with the bias adjustment to get them to line up better.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

choyt002
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat. Sep. 06, 2008 5:54 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono bv

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 11:31 am

I also have 3 thermostats on the same wall. well the honeywell for the boiler the coal-trol and an indoor outdoor thermometer. My coal-trol is usually 90% of the time 3 degrees lower then the other 2 ?
Chris H

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 11:39 am

Yes, I did go up to 140 for now, it seems a bit closer within a couple, but will bump a bit more to get it in line with my other thermostats. That is what I was thinking after experimenting with the values and saw which way it was going when I went lower on the TB.

Thanks for the quick response.!!! :)
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 12:04 pm

choyt002 wrote:I also have 3 thermostats on the same wall. well the honeywell for the boiler the coal-trol and an indoor outdoor thermometer. My coal-trol is usually 90% of the time 3 degrees lower then the other 2 ?
Chris H


You would need to adjust the bias (TB) lower by 21 or so in order to get them to line up.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

User avatar
JohnnyAsbury
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri. Apr. 11, 2008 3:03 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: 90 - Direct vent
Location: Southern New Hampshire

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 2:16 pm

Paul, are you able to do that only in the new version ? Id like to be able to adjust mine, as it seems to be 2 degrees lower than my other thermometers. I run the TS2. Thanks.
John
Burning Blaschak

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 2:27 pm

I will check mine tonight.

Yes, Should be able to, hold button for 15 secs of or until FEED shows, then scroll thru the ADVANCED setup.

Reference

V3 firmware features
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

choyt002
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat. Sep. 06, 2008 5:54 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono bv

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 5:56 pm

I do not believe or at least I do not see that this option of adjustment is available on the ts 2. I just looked and could not find it. Thanks
Chris H


User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 6:16 pm

It might a new version of Software in the TS2, when you power it up, is yours Ver. 3?

It was all messed up today, I dropped it down to 120 and the temp said 70, but the others were 64.

So, I bumped it up to 150 and now they all read exactly the same temperature.

You have to hold the Setup button for 15 seconds, then tap it to get the advanced menu.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

choyt002
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat. Sep. 06, 2008 5:54 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono bv

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 6:40 pm

once I hold it for 15 sec. I get feed then I tap it and get IGNITE, BRNOUT,TEST then back to temp and round robbin guess I don't have it
Chris H

choyt002
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat. Sep. 06, 2008 5:54 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono bv

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 6:43 pm

It has v2 021 Bought the stove new a few months ago
Chris H

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Nov. 11, 2008 7:17 pm

Older version, I think is has to say V3 064 or something. Those are some of the new features.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Wed. Nov. 12, 2008 10:02 pm

V2 021 should have this temp bias available on it. It was introduced late in the V2 series.

Keep holding it past the FEED screen. If you hold it for more than 30 seconds without it changing to a screen like "R ##F" then it isn't on your software version.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

User avatar
gambler
Member
Posts: 1594
Joined: Mon. Jan. 29, 2007 12:02 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pioneer
Location: western Pa

Post Wed. Nov. 12, 2008 10:28 pm

Paul, when you go past that bias menu to the next menu it displays "SFN 15" what is that?
Take Care and God Bless
Rick

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Nov. 13, 2008 7:55 am

I set mine up to 150 a couple days ago and it's holding almost perfect with the other 2 thermometers.....that worked!

Thanks Paul for the great product and service. :D
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”