Coal Trol Thermostat Does Not Power on?

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
frankdetroit
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed. Jun. 04, 2008 9:23 pm

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 8:59 pm

I have set everything up and plugged in coal trol to power up thermostat and Thermo stat does not have power. I have plugged and unplugged and plugged unit again and again and can not figure out why it will not power on. The main Coal trol unit has power, it is the thermostat that does not start up. Any suggestions?
Thank you

User avatar
mozz
Member
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon. Sep. 17, 2007 5:27 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 1982 AA-130 Steam
Location: Wayne county PA.

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 9:04 pm

Try another network cable?
Gouldsboro PA.

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 9:27 pm

Let us know if the thermostat powers up with a new network cable.
Disclaimer: I'm not an expert in any coal or plumbing related field. I only post my own experiences, research and common sense. If you choose to use any of the information in this post or any other post you do so at your own risk.


frankdetroit
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed. Jun. 04, 2008 9:23 pm

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 9:29 pm

It did not power up with another network cable.. But thanks for the idea. Anything else I can do?

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 9:38 pm

Go the Coaltrol forum and PM Paul who is a rep. Maybe he has a trick or two to try but it doesn't sound good. I've only heard of one other person having a DOA thermostat in about 2 years.
Disclaimer: I'm not an expert in any coal or plumbing related field. I only post my own experiences, research and common sense. If you choose to use any of the information in this post or any other post you do so at your own risk.

frankdetroit
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed. Jun. 04, 2008 9:23 pm

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 9:50 pm

I have pm'd Paul so hopefully that will take care of it. Thanks for the info.


User avatar
Matthaus
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1929
Joined: Mon. Oct. 02, 2006 8:59 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110 Dual Fuel, natural gas
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Lil' Heater (rental house)
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Buckwheat Anthracite
Location: Wilkes Barre, PA

Post Sat. Oct. 18, 2008 10:20 pm

Check the fuse. :)
Matthaus
Leisure Line Stove Company
http://www.leisurelinestoves.com/

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Sun. Oct. 19, 2008 5:18 am

Check your PMs, Frank. You got yourself one of the early units (2005). Kind of amazing it hadn't ever been used until you got it recently. :) Make sure the fuse is good and that the control module power is turned on (either the switch should light up or, if it is a CM1/PB1 control module, one or more of the LEDs on it should light up. Unlike the more recent models where the control module power switch doesn't control the power to the thermostat, some of the older ones did have thermo power controlled by the fuse and power switch. If the fuse and power light checks out as okay we'll have to get both the control module and thermo sent in for servicing.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

frankdetroit
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed. Jun. 04, 2008 9:23 pm

Post Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:02 pm

Here is an update as to why the Coal trol did not power on initially- I sent the unit to the factory for service and updating. The unit got there and was returned amazingly fast. The factory tested the unit and said that it powered up fine so they updated the firmware and sent it right back. I got the unit back and plugged it in and it would not power on. I changed to another network cable and it still wouldn't power on. I was pulling my hair out! I checked the second cable ends carefully and saw that instead of 8 little copper wire ends on the plug there were only 4. No wonder it did'nt work. I checked the plug of the real network cable that I had wired through the wall from the control module and saw that a very little bit of the polyurethane foam that I had used to seal up the hole was on the copper contacts of the network cable plug. I scraped it off carefully and plugged it into the thermo and voila it worked like a charm. I have since fired up the stove and it is running wonderfully. Thanks Coal Trol!

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”