Electrical Advice Needed

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 6:53 am

Here's my dilemma: I have an Alaska Channing 3 stove and a UPS. The stove is on the first foor and the UPS is in the basement under the stove. The stove needs to plug into the back of the UPS but I'm not sure how to wire this. Also, the wire has to be ran outside. Is there any leagal way to do this?

1. Stove with Plug
2. UPS gets plugged into an outlet in my basement
3, Somehow the stove needs to plug into the UPS
Not sure how to wire all this.

Thanks in advance


User avatar
gambler
Member
Posts: 1598
Joined: Mon. Jan. 29, 2007 12:02 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pioneer
Location: western Pa

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 7:20 am

Drill a hole in the floor or better yet remove a small section of wall covering and install an outlet. use a right angle drill to drill through the wall plate and into the basement. Run wires from UPS to the outlet and plug stove in. It makes for a nice clean looking install !

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 7:33 am

If you can find the wiring up to the outlet, just tap into the wiring to the outlet. Mine was right in the basement.

I put a plug/recepticle in the basement inline with the stove, Broke the tabs off the 2 outlets to separate them, plugged the UPS into the POWER side of the outlet, then a double male plug from the UPS to the other side of the outlet. Seemed to work great!

Basically feeding the HOT side of the outlet into the UPS and the output of the UPS back into the other side of the outlet that goes upstairs.

User avatar
Devil505
Member
Posts: 7110
Joined: Tue. Jul. 03, 2007 10:44 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: TLC-2000
Location: SE Massachusetts

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 7:42 am

WNY wrote:Basically feeding the HOT side of the outlet into the UPS and the output of the UPS back into the other side of the outlet that goes upstairs.
If you do that just make sure you print a warning label that you can affix to the upstairs outlet warning not to plug heavy loads into it as it's coming from a UPS. (Have no idea how much power your stove draws or what your UPS puts out, but I don't think even a vacuum cleaner will work on that plug after the modification)

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 9:08 am

The UPS can handle about 950 watts or 1400va. My plan is to remove the battery and install two marine batteries. I was even thinking of using Romex (wire with metal sheating) and run that through the wall and then into the basement. I appreciate the advice but I really need to run the wire out through the outside wall and into the basement. Can I use romex (wire with metal sheathing or do I need to use conduit? Once again I'm not sure how to wire this sucker. It would be very easy to run an extension caord through the wall into the basement but I wanted something a little legal. :D

User avatar
Blackdiamonddoug
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed. Jun. 11, 2008 8:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: axemen 260 rebuilt by Matt
Stove/Furnace Model: stoker AA 260
Location: haverhill Ma

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 9:36 am

Trader
Cut a hole in the wall to except a new work box.
Use the hole in wall to drill through the sill or out the wall.

Install a dedicated reciptcal behind the stove run the feed down the basement through wall or sill.
Use another J box near the UPS have a cord and three prong will plug into the ups.
The gray PVC pipe and fitting are easy to work with if you install it outside.
BDD

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 9:42 am

Blackdiamond: So you're saying to install an outlet behind the stove and then run the wire out the wall and into the basement. I'm confused after this part. The UPS will be plugged into an outlet already in the basement. What do I do with the hard wire that I ran into the basement? I could install another outlet and then use two male plugs to make the connection between the outlet and the UPS but this doesn't seem like the an elegant solution but maybe it's my only option?

User avatar
Blackdiamonddoug
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed. Jun. 11, 2008 8:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: axemen 260 rebuilt by Matt
Stove/Furnace Model: stoker AA 260
Location: haverhill Ma

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 9:56 am

The junction box you put in the cellar is a blank plate that is drill to accept a strain relief.
The J box in cellar will have a cord comming out of it just plug that into the UPS.
That will supply power only to your stove.(Label as UPS stove)
You will have to plug the line side(or feed) of the UPS into a regular outlet in basement
BDD


TGMC
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun. Dec. 10, 2006 10:09 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: KEYSTOKER
Stove/Furnace Model: KB 8
Location: PITTSTON ,PENNA

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 10:34 am

trader
go buy a 25' ex cord and drill a small hole in the floor behind the stove cut one end off the cord and replace it with a repair plug end. don't need to complicate this a whole lot if you don't have to. the cord should be good for about 20 yr or so.

User avatar
Blackdiamonddoug
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed. Jun. 11, 2008 8:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: axemen 260 rebuilt by Matt
Stove/Furnace Model: stoker AA 260
Location: haverhill Ma

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 1:21 pm

He has a good point
BDD

User avatar
Devil505
Member
Posts: 7110
Joined: Tue. Jul. 03, 2007 10:44 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: TLC-2000
Location: SE Massachusetts

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 2:31 pm

TGMC wrote:trader
go buy a 25' ex cord and drill a small hole in the floor behind the stove cut one end off the cord and replace it with a repair plug end. don't need to complicate this a whole lot if you don't have to. the cord should be good for about 20 yr or so.
Always a kill-joy in the group!!! :mad:

Who Asked You~!!!! :lol:

User avatar
gambler
Member
Posts: 1598
Joined: Mon. Jan. 29, 2007 12:02 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pioneer
Location: western Pa

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 3:07 pm

TGMC wrote:trader
go buy a 25' ex cord and drill a small hole in the floor behind the stove cut one end off the cord and replace it with a repair plug end. don't need to complicate this a whole lot if you don't have to. the cord should be good for about 20 yr or so.
I thought that in one of traders other posts he was dead set against drilling a hole in his floor? Something about hitting a water line or not being able to get close enough to the wall. I just remember some issue.

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 3:11 pm

Gambler is correct. I can run an extension cord through conduit to the outside but I don't want to get into trouble if there is a fire.

User avatar
Freddy
Member
Posts: 6623
Joined: Fri. Apr. 11, 2008 2:54 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 130 (pea)
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Reading piece o' junk in the barn (rice)
Coal Size/Type: Pea size, Superior, deep mined
Location: Orrington, Maine

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 7:00 pm

I kind of like the drill a small hole idea. It's illegal to staple down an extension cord, I think even an extension cord wired into and coming out of a box isn't legal. But, a cord going through a small hole with a new male end on it, I would think would be no problem! Remeber too, if you are not a licensed electricain, homeowners insurance still covers stupidity! If a home owner does something that common sense says should be safe, but is outside code, then insurance should cover it. If a licensed person does something outside of code, then the insurance company will want HIM to pay for it.

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Sep. 18, 2008 10:55 pm

Thanks Freddy and eveyone for all the help.


Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”