Powervent

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
thbolte
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon. Feb. 25, 2013 11:07 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Stoker II older one

Post Mon. Feb. 25, 2013 11:14 am

I have an Alaska Stoker II it's an older model with a carpet feed. I'm installing it in my basement and was wondering if I absolutely needed to powervent and if I do need to, do I need to get the one sold by Alaska for their stoves or could I get away with some other brand?

User avatar
Rick 386
Member
Posts: 2474
Joined: Mon. Jan. 28, 2008 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AA 260 heating both sides of twin farmhouse
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Hyfire II w/ coaltrol in garage
Coal Size/Type: Pea in AA 260, Rice in LL Hyfire II
Other Heating: Gas fired infared at work
Location: Royersford, Pa
Contact:

Post Mon. Feb. 25, 2013 3:00 pm

thbolte wrote:I have an Alaska Stoker II it's an older model with a carpet feed. I'm installing it in my basement and was wondering if I absolutely needed to powervent and if I do need to, do I need to get the one sold by Alaska for their stoves or could I get away with some other brand?
Do you have access to an existing chimney ?? If so that it the way to go for sure. Power vents are for those instances where there is no access to a regular chimney.

If you feel the need to go the power vent route, you can use any power vent you choose. However make sure it is made of stainless steel components. If it is not, plan on replacing it every year or mabe every 2 years at the most. Also using a power vent will require drilling and installing a safety fume switch into your stove. This safety switch shuts down the stove in the event of a power vent failure.

Rick
Master of "Trial and Error."


User avatar
Ed.A
Member
Posts: 1638
Joined: Thu. Aug. 30, 2007 7:27 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Alaska Channing III/ '94 Stoker II
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Canterbury Ct.

Post Tue. Feb. 26, 2013 7:11 am

Rick 386 wrote:. Also using a power vent will require drilling and installing a safety fume switch into your stove. This safety switch shuts down the stove in the event of a power vent failure.
Rick
+1 on that one.
I had mounted my Reostat in a spot where, although I didn't realize it at the time, could be tapped by a bag of coal while loading the hopper. So it just so happened that I did just that while topping off my hopper one nite. The fume detector shut the stove down, just like it was supposed too. No harm, no foul.

Although my StokerII is in my Shop, it just goes to show how easy things can go wrong and in a dwelling without the safety switch could be deadly.

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”