Wiring a Rheostat

Post Reply
User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 7:17 am

Hi,

I just got my new Rheostat and needs some help with the wiring. It's 5 amp and has 3 wires coming out of the back. 1=green, 2=red. I'm going to mount the rheostat in a 2" electrical box and would like to run a plug on each side of the box so I can simply plug the combustion blower into the rheostat and then plug the other end of the rheostat into the wall outlet. I would rather not hard wire it for warranty issues. If anyone could help I would appreciate it. Thanks.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 7:40 am

Does it have a wiring diagram?

Yes, you should be able to mount it into a box with a plug/outlet so you don't have to cut anything.

I think the Green SHOULD be ground and the 2 Reds hook to the HOT side (Black) of your wiring.
Just basically splice the HOT side of the wiring.

I think something like this? Someone please correct me if I am wrong...
Attachments
wiring_Rehostat.jpg

User avatar
Matthaus
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1929
Joined: Mon. Oct. 02, 2006 8:59 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110 Dual Fuel, natural gas
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Lil' Heater (rental house)
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Buckwheat Anthracite
Location: Wilkes Barre, PA

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 9:21 am

One thing to add, some rheostats have "line" and "load" marked. Line goes to the power (black) coming in.


User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 10:08 am

Here is a pic of the unit and the wiring diagram. What I'm trying to do is put a plug on one side and an outlet on the other side of the rheostat so I can just plug my blower into the Rheostat and then plug the reheo into a wall. I'm not sure if the diagram already posted would help.
Attachments
rheostat.jpg

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 10:12 pm

They call the wires Auxillary and controlled load. I've never hear those terms. Any clues?

User avatar
Matthaus
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1929
Joined: Mon. Oct. 02, 2006 8:59 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110 Dual Fuel, natural gas
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Lil' Heater (rental house)
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Buckwheat Anthracite
Location: Wilkes Barre, PA

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 10:17 pm

The aux load out put is unregulated and will result in full speed. Use the controlled load to power your outlet and all should be well. Just put a wire nut on the aux out put wire since it will be hot when the rheostat is on. :)


User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Wed. Dec. 12, 2007 11:39 pm

It would make sense that the control load would be on the Rheostat switch. However, I'm still a little confused on how to wire this up. I'm sure it's easy but I'm just not getting it. I attached a diagram of the Rheostat and the configuration I want. If some could give me detailed instructions keeping in mind my drawing I think I could then understand it. Once again I want to plug the combustion motor into the plug to be wired on the rheostat and then plug the wire coming off the rheostat to the wall outlet. Thanks in advance.
Attachments
load.jpg

User avatar
Matthaus
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1929
Joined: Mon. Oct. 02, 2006 8:59 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110 Dual Fuel, natural gas
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Lil' Heater (rental house)
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Buckwheat Anthracite
Location: Wilkes Barre, PA

Post Thu. Dec. 13, 2007 1:10 am

Hook the rheostat black wire to the plug hot wire, hook the rheostat controlled load red wire to the outlet hot wire, tie all the white wires together and tie to the neutral (white) on the outlet and the plug, tie all the green wires (ground) together and hook to the outlet and the plug. Put a wire nut on the aux load wire on the rheostat. Something like this:
Attachments
Slide1.JPG
excuse the poor drawing

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Dec. 13, 2007 7:56 am

It doesn't show any other wires only, THere is only 2 Red and 1 Green. You have the send the signal thru the Rehostat.
(I think you see a shadow on the carpet that loks like a black wire.) I had to look really hard.

Red - IN
Red - OUT
Green - Ground

YOu would just break the BLACK side of the wiring, put the Rehostat in-line and connect the whites together. Like my diagram shows. basically like wiring a switch.

Do you have a test meter or test light?

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Dec. 13, 2007 4:27 pm

Yeah. Thanks a bunch to all. I was getting confused by the auxillary load and controlled load. It actually turns out that I only have a 2 wire system. So I just need to wire it like a switch as you guys stated eariler. Now I just need to get some wire. Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”