Wifi Thermometer Anybody Using One?

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Mon. Oct. 01, 2012 11:55 am

I was looking at one of these toys tools as well as installing a camera pointed at the stove. I have a wireless router that they would be "connected" to.

There are a few choices and I was wondering if anyone has used one successfully (or unsuccessfully) in their system. I would be connecting it to my Harman Mag Stoker.
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!

User avatar
Rick 386
Member
Posts: 2474
Joined: Mon. Jan. 28, 2008 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AA 260 heating both sides of twin farmhouse
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Hyfire II w/ coaltrol in garage
Coal Size/Type: Pea in AA 260, Rice in LL Hyfire II
Other Heating: Gas fired infared at work
Location: Royersford, Pa
Contact:

Post Mon. Oct. 01, 2012 12:05 pm

Some people do this all the time to remotely monitor their cabins up in the woods.

They usually use a cheap internet camera pointed to outside thermometer through a window.

I don't see why it couldn't be done for your stove.

Rick
Master of "Trial and Error."

User avatar
AA130FIREMAN
Member
Posts: 1951
Joined: Sat. Feb. 28, 2009 4:13 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: axeman anderson
Stove/Furnace Model: 130 anthratube

Post Tue. Oct. 02, 2012 9:03 am

Is it possable to monitor the temp's without having a cell phone ? I'm just to thrifty (cheap) to pay monthly for a cell phone. I work 2 miles from home, is their any type of remote that will go that distance ?

User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Tue. Oct. 02, 2012 9:34 am

I am familiar with data radios and coverage for setting up your own network. In our data radio world 2 miles is considered long range. Depending on terrain and foliage you would probably need a 900Mhz spread spectrum radio (1 watt transmit power) to make a two mile hop. There are ethernet capable spread spectrum radios that would allow you to access the ethernet capable equipment on the other side from your computer that is plugged into the radio at work. The less powerful 2.4Ghz radios (.1 - .5 watt transmit power) are typically advertised as a 1/2 - 1 mile range radio. Each type needs line of sight between the antennas. Hills and tree cover between the antennas is a bad thing greatly reducing and probably eliminating the signal strength between the sites.

I was hoping to access the wifi 'stat that is linked to my wireless router which is cabled to my DSL modem anywhere I had an internet connection with my laptop. I was thinking I could get to it through my DSL modem / wireless router set up but I honestly hadn't looked into it that far yet. Maybe I better do some homework on that before getting the 'stat and getting that "I told you so" look from the spousal unit!
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!


User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Tue. Oct. 02, 2012 2:34 pm

Major correction.....the title should have been "ThermoSTAT" rather than thermometer. sorry for the confusion.
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!

User avatar
Rick 386
Member
Posts: 2474
Joined: Mon. Jan. 28, 2008 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AA 260 heating both sides of twin farmhouse
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Hyfire II w/ coaltrol in garage
Coal Size/Type: Pea in AA 260, Rice in LL Hyfire II
Other Heating: Gas fired infared at work
Location: Royersford, Pa
Contact:

Post Tue. Oct. 02, 2012 10:32 pm

Ohhhhhhhhhh, THAT changes everything........ :nana:

Rick
Master of "Trial and Error."

User avatar
Sting
Member
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon. Feb. 25, 2008 4:24 pm
Other Heating: OBSO Lennox Pulse "Air Scorcher" burning NG
Location: Lower Fox Valley = Wisconsin

Post Tue. Oct. 02, 2012 11:19 pm

When you turn your boiler on -Does it return the favor?
I have finally lost my mind. Don't bother to return it. It wasn't working properly anyway!

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”