Thermostat Wire

Post Reply
User avatar
Wiz
Member
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun. Nov. 27, 2011 8:45 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker Ka 6
Coal Size/Type: Casey Junk Coal :(
Location: Tannersville Pa

Post Sat. Sep. 01, 2012 10:45 am

I'm running thermostat wire in conduit from house to shop (underground). Distance is 40ft in ground total distance 140ft. Any special gauge or will 18-3 be good?

User avatar
whistlenut
Member
Posts: 3548
Joined: Sat. Mar. 17, 2007 6:29 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AA130's,260's, AHS130&260's,EFM900,GJ & V-Wert
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Franks,Itasca 415,Jensen, NYer 130,Van Wert
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Alaska, EFM, Keystoker, Yellow Flame
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Alaska, Keystoker-2,Leisure Line
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Alaska, Gibraltar, Keystone,Vc Vigilant 2
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: Ford, Jensen, NYer, Van Wert,
Baseburners & Antiques: Glenwoods
Coal Size/Type: Barley, Buck, Rice ,Nut, Stove
Other Heating: Oil HWBB
Location: Central NH, Concord area

Post Sat. Sep. 01, 2012 11:21 am

No problems at all. I love it when 'conduit' is somewhere in the sentence. So darned easy to remove, replace, or add to. I assume you are using at least 1/2" conduit. Do you have enough appropriate other conduits for future plans? Glue them, just in case of water penetration. :idea:


User avatar
Rob R.
Site Moderator
Posts: 11507
Joined: Fri. Dec. 28, 2007 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM DF520
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Hitzer 50-93
Coal Size/Type: Lehigh Rice
Other Heating: Dad's 1953 EFM Highboy
Location: Chazy, NY

Post Sat. Sep. 01, 2012 11:27 am

That will be fine.

User avatar
Wiz
Member
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun. Nov. 27, 2011 8:45 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker Ka 6
Coal Size/Type: Casey Junk Coal :(
Location: Tannersville Pa

Post Sat. Sep. 01, 2012 12:35 pm

Thanks guys for info, heading back to hardware store.. I'm using 1 1/4 conduit, never know what future will bring. 2 thumbs up on coalpail.com & members.

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”