Missing HLF setting on Coal-Trol

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
tmbm50
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue. Oct. 10, 2006 9:24 am
Location: Lancaster PA

Post Sun. Jan. 15, 2012 11:57 am

Hey everyone,

I wanted to play with the HLF setting on my Ts2. However, when I enter the advanced menu it wont cycle to any HLF setting. I've on firmware v2 21. I thought the hlf setting was in that release.

Anywhere else for me to look? I'm trying to correct some nasty overshoot. I have a good 1000CFM fan (canfan) that forces cold air down the stove (controlled by the coaltrol) and returns it back upstairs where the thermo sits. Been running this way for probably 3 years now.

Finally decided to do something about the overshoot. So I timed it. I set the thermostat up 2 degree to 70 degree. The thermostat hits 74 degrees in about hour - 4 degrees over.

2 hours laters the stove is still at 53FR and the temp is now 75. Seems to be too much of an overshoot without ramping down quick enough.

I thought I'd try to adjust the HLF a little bit but I cant find the setting.

Thanks

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Sun. Jan. 15, 2012 1:12 pm

NOt sure in your version....
I am assuming you are in the ADVANCED Menu? You have to hold the menu button down for like 15 or 20 seconds for those menu items to appear, I know they moved from the setup menu in Ver 2 to the advanced in Ver. 3. Then scroll thru, it has bunch of settings (don't change any) until you see the HLF.

Try that.

I know I have mine on HLF 2, and it only deviates maybe 1 degree. It bumps the response rate/feed rate faster on temperature changes.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Sun. Jan. 15, 2012 10:20 pm

In V2 it will be in the normal SETUP menu, if it is available at all. I'd have to check through some old code archives to see if it is included in the V2 21 build or not. I think it should be.

Be careful with adjustments to that setting. They can result in unexpected behaviors so only change one point at a time and test it for a couple days to make sure you know what it is doing differently and if it is desired or not.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”