Coal Trol Unit Shutting Off

Post Reply
bigtenbuck
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 2:34 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: 608 Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 608

Post Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 2:42 pm

Question, I have a model 608 hitzer with a coal trol power unit. About 3 weeks ago, the coal trol shut off and came back on in 5-10 minutes. I had cleaned the stove and pipes a week earlier. Over the past 3 weeks, it has shut off when I open the glass door and sometimes when the ash door is opened, but it turns back on within 15 minutes. Today, it just shut off on its own but came back on. What is causing this? The stove work fine for almost 2 months until I cleaned it, thats when this problem started. Help me out. Thanks.

User avatar
Short Bus
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun. Jan. 10, 2010 12:22 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Kewanee boiler with Anchor stoker
Coal Size/Type: Chestnut / Sub-bituminous C
Other Heating: Propane wall furnace back up only
Location: Cantwell Alaska

Post Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 3:22 pm

Not real up on these things but people are going to need to know.
a) Direct Vent
b) Power Vent
c) Natural draft Chimney
Seams to me these units have some combustion preasure sensors for safty.
Probalby best to ask the question in the Coal-Trol section.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5868
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 4:15 pm

ALong with the above, check ALL connections, thermostat plug, power plugs, and the FUSE holder. Make sure nothing is loose.

Most power venters have a FLUME Switch, is is NOT pressure, but Temperature, if the PV or DV fails, the heat will leak out and trip the switch (typcially around 200 Deg. F). Make sure the Reset Button is pressed in fully if it has one.


bigtenbuck
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 2:34 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: 608 Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 608

Post Sun. Jan. 01, 2012 9:26 pm

Where would the reset button be? Is it in the box with the pressure switch?

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5868
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Mon. Jan. 02, 2012 9:27 am

Yes, some have manual reset buttons on them, some will reset automatically.

If it's a Field Controls, check their website

heres a manual for some of the thermal switches.
http://fieldcontrols.com/pdfs/4326TSSwitchesSS.pdf

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”