Changed My Chimney Cap Now the House Dosn't Get Hot ???

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
pinhart
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:19 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: MKI

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:45 pm

First time posting here.

I've been burning coal going on my 4th season.

I finally have a mystery, hope someone can help.

Like the title say's, I built a new chimney cap this year because the old one rotted away.

Now my house does not get hot. I had the stove (harman MKI) Burning at 525 degrees this weekend and my kitchen where the thermostat is one room away will not go over 70 If I were burning that hot last year it would be 76-80 degrees.

My old cap was about 8 inches from the chimney pipe to the cap top surrounded by screen mesh.

My new home made cap is Stainless tube 14 inch dia. 18 inches high with 2" holes all over it. The base plate under the cap is completely sealed. Can this make a difference in my house temp?

I closed the barometer flap to burn hotter but the house just will not heat up any higher. At this tempature in my 1600 ft.ranch house the bedrooms and bathroom are ccccold. But not the last three years.

I hope the pic works.

Image


User avatar
Dennis
Member
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun. Oct. 30, 2011 5:44 pm
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: AHS/WOC55-multi-fuel/wood,oil,coal
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite/stove size
Location: Pottstown,Pa

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:54 pm

is it easy to remove the cap and see if that makes a defference,and go from there. Dennis

WNYRob
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu. Apr. 14, 2011 12:13 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker Koker controlled with CoalTrol
Location: Springville, NY

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 2:15 pm

Has the new cap increased your draft somehow, so a lot of your heat is being sucked out the chimney.

User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 2:17 pm

Sounds like maybe your draft increased by using the new cap and the heat is going up the chimney. If you closed the barometric damper, that would only make it worse since that would increase the draft through the coal bed. Do you have a manometer to measure the draft?

Whats the temp on the flue pipe?

oops....typed too slow!! :roll:
Last edited by titleist1 on Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!

User avatar
freetown fred
Member
Posts: 21421
Joined: Thu. Dec. 31, 2009 12:33 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: HITZER 50-93
Coal Size/Type: BLASCHAK Nut
Location: Freetown,NY 13803

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 2:23 pm

This should open a can of worms ;) With that MarkI I would lose the baro--or foil shut & install a MPD & keep it closed all the way to start & go from there--mine is closed all the time--warm weather,cold, whatever..Nice job on the cap.I firmly believe the baro is for poor/over drafting chimneys--if yours is good, why bother with more auto-mated stuff, which I have very little faith in.
"A people that values it's privileges above it's principals, soon loses both"--Dwight D Eisenhower

User avatar
Rob R.
Site Moderator
Posts: 11355
Joined: Fri. Dec. 28, 2007 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM DF520
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Hitzer 50-93
Coal Size/Type: Lehigh Rice
Other Heating: Dad's 1953 EFM Highboy
Location: Chazy, NY

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 3:51 pm

Does the stove not reach the same temperature it did previously? ...or just the room temperature? If the stove tops out at 525 now and it used to run at 650 (for example), I would suspect that this cap has changed the draft. If the stove has always run at 525, something else has changed.
Dennis wrote:is it easy to remove the cap and see if that makes a defference,and go from there. Dennis
I agree. There is no benefit to a chimney cap during the winter.

coalnewbie
Member
Posts: 6204
Joined: Sat. May. 24, 2008 4:26 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL AnthraKing 180K, Pocono110K,KStokr 90K, DVC
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Invader 2
Baseburners & Antiques: Wings Best, Glenwood #8(x2) Herald 116x
Coal Size/Type: Rice,
Other Heating: Heating Oil CH, Toyotomi OM 22
Location: Chester, NY

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 4:03 pm

I think you just invented the perfect swirl chamber. Make it conical and sell it as a micronizer. Tough for a newbie to see how it would function.
Posted by an unreasonable adult.

pinhart
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:19 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: MKI

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 4:15 pm

Rob...

I can heat my house HOT at 400-450 degrees, I cranked it up to 525 to see if there would be a difference, there wasn't.

Anyway, I just cut the pipe in half so instead of there being 5 rows of holes from top to bottom there is 2-1/2.

We'll see how this works


User avatar
Berlin
Site Moderator
Posts: 1847
Joined: Thu. Feb. 09, 2006 1:25 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Will-Burt Combustioneer 77B
Coal Size/Type: Ohio BITUMINOUS pea stoker coal
Location: Buffalo/Adirondacks, NY

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 7:31 pm

the best thing you can do is leave the flue open on top with NO cap.
Burning western Pennsylvania Bituminous in WNY using model 77 stoker furnace. BITUMINOUS equiptment: 2 hand fired stoves of my own design, Many Combustioneer Model 77 stokers, stokermatic furnace, Many Will-Burt stokers, & and Two Iron firemen.

pinhart
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:19 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: MKI

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 10:02 pm

Berlin wrote:the best thing you can do is leave the flue open on top with NO cap.
I would certainly try that But.......

Wouldn't I have to worry about Rain? Heavy Rain, a Bad storm?

User avatar
SMITTY
Member
Posts: 11915
Joined: Sun. Dec. 11, 2005 12:43 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Patriot Coal - (custom built by Jim Dorsey, Taunton MA - RIP 4/18/13)
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III (SOLD!)
Coal Size/Type: Rice / Blaschak anthracite
Other Heating: Oil fired Burnham boiler
Location: West-Central Mass

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 10:07 pm

Not unless it leaks into your house .... like mine did. Black spooge oozed through my white paper squares on the ceiling every time it rained. The reason is because it jogs to one side immediately after the roof line .. and the mortar will fall out if you stare at it too long. :lol: The cap fixed that problem.
The laws that forbid the carrying of arms...disarm only those who are
neither inclined nor determined to commit crimes. ...Such laws make things worse
for the assaulted and better for the assailants, they serve rather to
encourage than to prevent homicides, for an unarmed man may be attacked with
greater confidence than an armed man."

- Thomas Jefferson, quoting 18th century criminologist Cesare Beccaria in "On
Crimes and Punishment."

User avatar
coaledsweat
Site Moderator
Posts: 9826
Joined: Fri. Oct. 27, 2006 2:05 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260M
Coal Size/Type: Pea
Location: Guilford, Connecticut

Post Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 10:28 pm

pinhart wrote:
Berlin wrote:the best thing you can do is leave the flue open on top with NO cap.
I would certainly try that But.......

Wouldn't I have to worry about Rain? Heavy Rain, a Bad storm?
No. If you have a good chimney, you'll need to find something else to worry about.
Nothing is impossible for people who don't have to do it themselves.

User avatar
Freddy
Member
Posts: 6606
Joined: Fri. Apr. 11, 2008 2:54 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 130 (pea)
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Reading piece o' junk in the barn (rice)
Coal Size/Type: Pea size, Superior, deep mined
Location: Orrington, Maine

Post Tue. Dec. 13, 2011 5:41 am

pinhart wrote:I just cut the pipe in half so instead of there being 5 rows of holes from top to bottom there is 2-1/2.
My gut reaction when I first saw the cap was "Nice work, but I'll bet it doesn't have enough air flow". So.... if my gut is right, I think rather than cut it in half, I'd have doubled the holes. Or.... Spent the money for a cap made for the chimney.

Do you have a manometer? If not, you are just guessing what the draft is.
Orrington, Maine
Fred

"If you can't say something nice, don't say anything at all".

pinhart
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon. Dec. 12, 2011 1:19 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: MKI

Post Tue. Dec. 13, 2011 7:12 am

Well, making the tube shorter did not help.

Same temp in the house, and the stove is still burning hot enough to heat the entire house

I need to get a manometer.

I will try taking the cap off for a while today but I still don't understand.
Freddy wrote:Or.... Spent the money for a cap made for the chimney.
Yep, you are right, I guess there is a time and place for DIY projects and apparently this isn't one of them.

Regardless, this is still a mystery to me.

THANK YOU, to everyone who is actually offering help.
Last edited by pinhart on Sat. Apr. 01, 2017 4:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Quote correction

Vinmaker
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri. Nov. 25, 2011 9:17 am
Stove/Furnace Make: HARMAN
Stove/Furnace Model: SF-250
Location: Central MA

Post Tue. Dec. 13, 2011 8:11 pm

I agree with freddy. I think you cut the air flow down when you replaced the wire mesh type with this solid cylinder with holes in it. Let us know how it works with the cap totally off.

My house has never had any chimney caps. I am not adverse to them, Just never got around to ever putting any on. Never experienced any problem during rain storms.

Vin.


Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”