How Much Draft Do I Need?

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
User avatar
NorthernIndiana
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon. Jul. 18, 2011 3:38 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine #4 Basement with Hopper, DS Machine 1300 Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Other Heating: Forced Air LP Furnace
Location: Shipshewana, Indiana

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 9:27 am

I have a DS Machine stove in the basement of a ranch house. Chimney is about 24' tall, 8" clay liner and uncapped. The user manuel calls for .06 WC. On calm days the best my manomemter registers is .02 to .04. I'm not really sure I'm getting enough draft as the stove stunk a bit while burning the gasses off a new load of coal yesterday. I had not problems with fumes last year, but I wasn't using a baro back then and my flue temp was much hotter. I'm in the lowland so there's not alot of natural air current here, my chimney is properly placed and there are no immediate obstructions near the house that would block air currents. I've tried opening the basement windows but we are still in the .02-.04 territory unless it's really windy outside. Do I need more draft than I am getting? And any ideas how to get more draft? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Rob R.
Site Moderator
Posts: 11341
Joined: Fri. Dec. 28, 2007 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM DF520
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Hitzer 50-93
Coal Size/Type: Lehigh Rice
Other Heating: Dad's 1953 EFM Highboy
Location: Chazy, NY

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 11:07 am

You can cover the baro with aluminum foil until the temperature drops.

User avatar
Coalfire
Member
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon. Nov. 23, 2009 8:28 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine 96K btu Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Location: Denver, PA

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 12:14 pm

What stove did you have before? what was your draft before? did you use a mpd before?

Eric

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 12:26 pm

As long you have at least .02-.04 draft, you should be good. Some chimneys can't produce enough draft on low burn and warm temps. Once it gets colder out, the draft should go up a bit.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


User avatar
NorthernIndiana
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon. Jul. 18, 2011 3:38 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine #4 Basement with Hopper, DS Machine 1300 Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Other Heating: Forced Air LP Furnace
Location: Shipshewana, Indiana

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 1:39 pm

Coalfire wrote:What stove did you have before? what was your draft before? did you use a mpd before?

Eric
I had the same stove with no damper (neither mpd or baro). I didn't have a manometer at the time so I don't know what my draft was like. Of course I didn't fire the stove this early in the year.

User avatar
Coalfire
Member
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon. Nov. 23, 2009 8:28 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine 96K btu Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Location: Denver, PA

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 5:11 pm

Why did you decide to go with a baro?

Eric

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 5:14 pm

Most coal stoves should have a baro to control the draft, then you won't loose more heat up your chimney and keep more in your stove. You can run without one, but you may loose more heat up the chimney when it get really burning and really cold outside.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

User avatar
I'm On Fire
Member
Posts: 3920
Joined: Thu. Jun. 10, 2010 9:34 am
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machines DS-1600 Hot Air Circulator
Location: Vernon, New Jersey

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:05 pm

To echo what has already been said, if the outside temps are still fairly warm then the draft will be much lower. I had an issue last season in the spring where my draft was .01" then Coalfire and I changed the piping and removed my baro and the draft improved. I ended up installing a draft inducer for this season just in case.

Like it was said, try covering the baro or run the stove hotter and leave the MPD open. I was paranoid with my stove because my chimney is only 18' and I've got a small child and a wife who refuses to touch the stove if there is a problem; that's why the use of the inducer, I set it for .06" and don't have to worry about a problem (it's tied to my generator too).


User avatar
NorthernIndiana
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon. Jul. 18, 2011 3:38 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine #4 Basement with Hopper, DS Machine 1300 Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Other Heating: Forced Air LP Furnace
Location: Shipshewana, Indiana

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:40 pm

Coalfire wrote:Why did you decide to go with a baro?

Eric
Like any good red blooded male, I waited to read the manual until after I had used the stove for a year. The instructions told me I had to use a barometric damper with the stove, so I put one in. The guy who I buy my coal and stove pipe from told me it wasn't necessary, but I put one in anyway.

User avatar
Coalfire
Member
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon. Nov. 23, 2009 8:28 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine 96K btu Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Location: Denver, PA

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 9:22 pm

It wasn't needed. They put that in the manual due to legal liabilities. I can say I doubt any amish use a baro. and there are a ton of these stoves in the amish community. Most use a MPD or nothing. once it gets cooler I doubt you will have problems. Did you use a manometer to set your baro?

Eric

User avatar
NorthernIndiana
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon. Jul. 18, 2011 3:38 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine #4 Basement with Hopper, DS Machine 1300 Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Other Heating: Forced Air LP Furnace
Location: Shipshewana, Indiana

Post Fri. Oct. 28, 2011 9:47 am

Coalfire wrote:It wasn't needed. They put that in the manual due to legal liabilities. I can say I doubt any amish use a baro. and there are a ton of these stoves in the amish community. Most use a MPD or nothing. once it gets cooler I doubt you will have problems. Did you use a manometer to set your baro?

Eric
I figured Lancaster would be on the "cutting edge". :D When lived in Arthur, Illinois none of our amish friends/neighbors used a baro, some had MPD's. We are now out here living among the Amish in Lagrange Co, IN. Our immediate neighbors do have baros. I'm not sure how widespread they are in the community as I don't know many people here. I'm guessing your right, that most do not have baros. As for the manometer, I installed Dwyer Mark II and just leave it hooked up. The local coal yard and stove salesman (amish) told me just to use the marked settings on the baro.

User avatar
Coalfire
Member
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon. Nov. 23, 2009 8:28 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine 96K btu Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Location: Denver, PA

Post Fri. Oct. 28, 2011 11:45 am

well those marked settings are normally not right get a good fire going then look at you manometer and set your baro that way, the numbers on the back are pretty much useless in my opinion. Not close enough to be accurate so why have them :?

Eric

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”