Need a Longer Thermostat Wire for Caol-Trol

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
gtx71
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun. Jan. 28, 2007 12:50 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: HARMAN, HARMAN
Stove/Furnace Model: MAGNUM, MARK111
Location: effort, pa

Post Thu. Oct. 11, 2007 9:04 pm

going to need a longer wire from t-stat to control box. can I purchase this locally i.e radio rat or do have to purchase it from coal-trol

thanks,

tony b.

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Oct. 11, 2007 9:24 pm

Standard ethernet cable will work for it (it can not be connected to an ethernet network, though!). Make sure it is a "thru" cable, not a crossover cable. Or you can call us to order a custom length. Give us a call to at least get a price quote from Neil.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/


gtx71
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun. Jan. 28, 2007 12:50 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: HARMAN, HARMAN
Stove/Furnace Model: MAGNUM, MARK111
Location: effort, pa

Post Thu. Oct. 11, 2007 9:34 pm

thanks,

tony b.

User avatar
Matthaus
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1929
Joined: Mon. Oct. 02, 2006 8:59 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110 Dual Fuel, natural gas
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Lil' Heater (rental house)
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Buckwheat Anthracite
Location: Wilkes Barre, PA

Post Thu. Oct. 11, 2007 11:04 pm

In case you need it here is a nice little tutorial on making up a cable:
http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html
Just remember, through not crossover. :lol: :lol:
Matthaus
Leisure Line Stove Company
http://www.leisurelinestoves.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”