Have Two Thimbles, Need to Plug the Upper One, How Should I?

Post Reply
szembek
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue. May. 08, 2007 2:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: A120
Location: Upstate, NY

Post Mon. Sep. 06, 2010 9:11 pm

Hi, I have an oil fired trailer furnace in my workshop. It goes into a block chimney through a 6" thimble through the wall. Below this is an 8" thimble that runs through the wall. Both run through a brick section of wall. I am going to remove the oil furnace, and put in a wood stove. I would prefer to run the wood stove through the 8" opening, how should I plug the 6" opening? It worries me a bit since the 6" one is the upper one.

mason coal burner
Member
Posts: 797
Joined: Sun. Sep. 27, 2009 12:25 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: hitzer/glenwood
Stove/Furnace Model: 82/111
Location: so. nh

Post Mon. Sep. 06, 2010 9:40 pm

brick and mortar

szembek
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue. May. 08, 2007 2:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: A120
Location: Upstate, NY

Post Tue. Sep. 07, 2010 12:19 pm

Ok, any special type of brick? I have high temp mortar already. So I can put the new 'plug' that I'll be building on the end of the thimble next to the room? I found this 'insul plug' product out there, but no way I'm spending $100+ on a plug if I can just block it with brick+mortar.


CapeCoaler
Member
Posts: 4467
Joined: Sun. Feb. 10, 2008 3:48 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: want AA130
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine BS#4, Harman MKII, Hitzer 503,...
Coal Size/Type: Pea/Nut/Stove
Location: Cape Cod, MA

Post Tue. Sep. 07, 2010 12:26 pm

Fire brick and your hi temp mortar should do it...

szembek
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue. May. 08, 2007 2:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: A120
Location: Upstate, NY

Post Tue. Sep. 07, 2010 1:29 pm

Should I make an effort to build the plug near the rear of the thimble? Or does that not matter so much? Obviously that would be a bit more difficult.

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”