Longer Thermostat Wire for Coal-Trol?

This forum is for common products and questions such as chimney installations, CO detectors, coal bin designs and a variety of other general topics that do not fit into the other forums.
Post Reply
User avatar
robb
Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue. Feb. 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 608 stoker
Location: Lancaster County, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 22, 2010 9:08 pm

I have a Hitzer 608 with a coal trol...it has the 25 ft wires...is it possible to wire extension thermostat wires so I can place it near my Thermostat Aprox 30-40 Ft from my stove?
brave men gave us the 2nd Amendment...Don't let cowards take it away!!!

User avatar
Coalfire
Member
Posts: 1029
Joined: Mon. Nov. 23, 2009 8:28 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Machine 96K btu Circulator
Coal Size/Type: Nut
Location: Denver, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 22, 2010 9:24 pm

Robb,
Yes you can. call coal trol and get a longer cable, or go to radio shack and get a cable of the length you need and a connector, to join the cables. That is what I did, coal trol said it had to be a Pass thru style cable???? I'm not sure what that ment, but radio shack knew what I was saying.
Hope this helps
Have a great day, Eric

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Fri. Jul. 23, 2010 9:44 am

If you buy an ethernet cable and coupler to make up the rest of the distance (or just buy a 50 ft ethernet cable, as the couplers can be a source of bad connections over time) you have to make sure the cable you buy is NOT a "crossover" type cable. It has to be a pass through or "patch" type cable. Crossover ethernet cables are used to connect one computer to another directly, instead of going through an ethernet hub or switch. They are usually yellow and are clearly marked as crossover type cables, avoid them for use with Coal-trol.

And as always, you CAN NOT connect the Coal-trol to an ethernet network. The two are not at all compatible and you may damage something if you do connect them.
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/


User avatar
robb
Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue. Feb. 16, 2010 6:33 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 608 stoker
Location: Lancaster County, PA

Post Fri. Jul. 23, 2010 11:42 am

I have a sppol of ethernet cat 5 cable......not crossover...will this work? If it does what in the world do you with all the extra wires?
brave men gave us the 2nd Amendment...Don't let cowards take it away!!!

User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Fri. Jul. 23, 2010 3:57 pm

cat 5 is fine. We used to make our own cables from a spool until all the crimping got to be too much. :)

Two lines are for power, 5 for output control (stoker, combustion, convection, igniter, aux), 1 is a spare I think (or it may be a timing signal, been a while since I looked at a schematic for it).
Paul Volcko
Coal-Trol Digital http://www.coaltroldigital.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”