Can I Use a Longer Ethernet Wire for My Coal Trol Thermostat?

Post Reply
gwjwbw
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 4:16 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: EFM DF520
Location: Salunga,PA

Post Thu. Aug. 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Can I use a eternet wire for my coal trol themostat?, the one came with it is too short
Thank you, Gerard

User avatar
coaledsweat
Site Moderator
Posts: 9904
Joined: Fri. Oct. 27, 2006 2:05 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260M
Coal Size/Type: Pea
Location: Guilford, Connecticut

Post Thu. Aug. 20, 2009 8:09 pm

You could get a roll of bell wire from the local hardware, the stuff they use for doorbells. The ethernet stuff may work, I'm not sure though. The voltage used for Tstats is very low, say 18-24 volts, I think the ethernet stuff is in the 5 volt range. Just for the record, standard house wire will work fine but may raise a few eyebrows. :roll:

User avatar
tsb
Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed. Jul. 30, 2008 8:38 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Binford 2000
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Pioneer top vent
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Saey Hanover II
Baseburners & Antiques: Grander Golden Oak , Glenwood # 6
Coal Size/Type: All of them
Location: Douglassville, Pa

Post Thu. Aug. 20, 2009 8:46 pm

I used cat 5 cable to extend the Coal Trol.
The connectors are put on with NO cross over.
Check with the Coal Trol people if your not comfortable
doing your own cable. I'm sure they will make one up for you.

Tom


User avatar
pvolcko
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 1057
Joined: Mon. Jan. 16, 2006 4:26 pm
Location: Syracuse, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Aug. 20, 2009 11:32 pm

HI Gerard, a standard ethernet cable will work. Like Tom said, do not get a crossover cable. Also, do not plug the control module or the thermostat into an actual ethernet network! :)

If you run into trouble or would like to order a standard 50 ft replacement or a custom length cord from us, give us a call at 315-299-3589.

Coaledsweat, the Coal-trol does not use standard bell wire for the thermostat, we use RJ-45 sockets and standard 8 conductor ethernet wiring. However, we do use low voltage, in the area of 12VAC.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Fri. Aug. 21, 2009 6:28 am

For all, CoalTrol thermostats are NOT standard 2 wire type hookup, they require the Cat 5 Ethernet cable per Paul V.

Art_Baxtr
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon. Jun. 22, 2009 3:20 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pioneer Top Vent
Location: Rochester NY

Post Wed. Aug. 26, 2009 2:41 pm

I also used a CAT 6 Ethernet cable for my coal-trol hookup. Like everyone else has stated it can't be a crossover cable, a standard patch cable will def work. If you are going to make your own cable (only recommend if you know how to) RJ45 connectors are the only ones that will work. Regular phone cable won't do the trick because they don't have the correct connectors and they don't have the correct amount of actual wires within the cable.

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Bins, Chimneys, CO Detectors & Thermostats”