CO Alarms Today

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
swifty
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 11:13 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Hyfire II

Post Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 11:21 am

This is my 3rd year heating w/ the Hyfire II using a SWG power vent. This morning for the first time my CO alarms went off. Glad we had them - and glad I'm a light sleeper. In the past, the stove has shut down automatically as designed to do when excess gas has built up - it didn't shut down this time. Anyone have any idea how gasses may have built up w/out triggering the stove to shut down as in the past?

I was going to shut it down and give it all a good cleaning today anyway - have probably burned almost a ton of coal already this year.

My baro is close to the stove, then about 5 foot of pipe leading to the powervent. No problems in the past.

Am going to borrow a manometer today and do more searching this forum for possible causes, but any opinions/ input would be appreciated.

User avatar
Hunlock
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri. Sep. 05, 2008 10:51 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Hyfire II
Location: NEPA
Contact:

Post Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 11:44 am

Glad you and your family are okay.

Have you replaced your CO detector since you first installed it? Also, does it have a digital readout?
If so, what was the reading?

User avatar
Devil505
Member
Posts: 7110
Joined: Tue. Jul. 03, 2007 10:44 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: TLC-2000
Location: SE Massachusetts

Post Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 12:22 pm

Excellent post to show the need for multiple CO alarms!!

They probably saved the lives of you & your family!!
:eek2:
War is a game that is played with a smile. If you can't smile, grin. If you can't grin, keep out of the way till you can.
Winston Churchill
Shaking & Poking The TLC2000 Video


User avatar
JB Sparks
Member
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun. Oct. 19, 2008 8:09 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman - Chubby
Stove/Furnace Model: Harman: SF160 - Chubby Sr.
Location: north central Mass.

Post Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 2:23 pm

If you have a readable co det. such as the "Kidde" model KN-COPP-3, you can press the peak button and it will tell you the highest level of co you had. Would be nice to know. Incidently the manual says to place the det. at least 5' from the stove.
It also tells you that it will go into alarm with 100ppm of co for 20 minutes. It takes 3200 ppm for 1/2 hour to do real damage (as in your now dead). Thats according to the book anyway.

Hope you find where its leaking from, that can be unnerving.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 4:26 pm

The Blocked Flue Switch (200 degrees) probably didn't get hot enough to trip the stove, since the PV was still running, but, there was Definitely enough leaking out of the vent or baro to set your alarm off. Something wasn't working properly. ??
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

swifty
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat. Dec. 06, 2008 11:13 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Hyfire II

Post Sun. Dec. 07, 2008 8:50 am

Gonna finish the maintenance while I have her shut down, recheck the seals one last time, and restart her today.

I have a CO alarm on each level of the house - basement, first, and second floor. All different models. None digital - but I've got my eye on moving in that direction. The basement one came w/ the stove - 3 yr old. The other 2 are due to be replaced - 7 years old. The alarm on the first floor issues a "warning" beep for 4 seconds every 3 minutes when it detects levels starting to rise above a certain point.
The basement and first floor ones triggered. The basement one is about 20 feet from the stove.

Funny thing is the first floor one triggered first, then the basement one some time later.
If that's not a case for having one on every floor of your house, nothing is!

Are your kids saying you are hard to buy for at Christmas and are asking what you want??? If you don't have a detector on each level, give them the hint. You think they are never going to trigger, until they actually do.

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”