Coal-trol fried???? :o

Post Reply
 
Johnny Mac
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun. Feb. 11, 2024 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Anthracite
Coal Size/Type: Rice

Post by Johnny Mac » Sun. Feb. 11, 2024 8:12 pm

While I was away on a trip, the power went out at my house. By the time I got home, it came back on. So I went downstairs ro restart my coal stove.

I started it as I always have. Put a coal mouse in the chute, cover it with coal, light the wick, close the door, hit the on switch on the control module... nothing!

The light came on on the power switch. But the fans didn't come on. I walked over to the coal-trol thermostat and the screen is blank. It's off!!!

I checked the fuse, all connections. I even plugged the fans into the receptical and they came on with direct power. But I can't come up with any solution.

Did the power outage fry my coal-trol?

Now i dont have any heat with a snow storm on its way. Please tell me I don't have to buy a $300 dollar thermostat. Does anyone have a solution?

 
lincolnmania
Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri. Jan. 26, 2007 9:55 pm
Location: Birdsboro PA.
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 350
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: reading allegheny stoker
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: alaska kodiak stoker 1986. 1987 triburner, 1987 crane diamond
Coal Size/Type: rice

Post by lincolnmania » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 1:14 am

Did you check the fuse on the coal trol module? for the time being unplug the stoker motor and combustion air motor and convection air plugs from your coal trol module and run the stove manually. adjust the feed rate according to how much heat you need.

 
xackley
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun. Oct. 07, 2007 10:57 am
Location: Finger Lakes, NY

Post by xackley » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 1:31 am

Try a different ethernet cable.
As to running it manually, there is a slight chance a rheostat might work to slow down the feeder enough so hot coal doesn't push off the end.

Call coaltrol at (315)299-3589

 
kodadog
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed. Jan. 31, 2018 6:03 pm
Location: Cattaraugus County, NY
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Li'L Heater
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Comfort Max
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Nut
Other Heating: fuel oil

Post by kodadog » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 6:33 am

What is a good model rheostat for the feed motor?


 
Johnny Mac
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun. Feb. 11, 2024 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Anthracite
Coal Size/Type: Rice

Post by Johnny Mac » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 9:07 am

I unplugged everything to drain the capacitors in attempts to reset the thermostat. I'll give that number a call tomorrow. I'm a truck driver,and it looks like I'll be home because of the snow.

Thankfully, I do have oil as a backup. But the oil only heats the the one floor in my house.

I don't know if I can run it without the thermostat.

Here's some pics.

Attachments

20240211_192326.jpg
.JPG | 270.5KB | 20240211_192326.jpg
20240211_192342.jpg
.JPG | 338.2KB | 20240211_192342.jpg
20240211_192356.jpg
.JPG | 451.3KB | 20240211_192356.jpg
20240211_192431.jpg
.JPG | 148.7KB | 20240211_192431.jpg

 
lincolnmania
Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri. Jan. 26, 2007 9:55 pm
Location: Birdsboro PA.
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 350
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: reading allegheny stoker
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: alaska kodiak stoker 1986. 1987 triburner, 1987 crane diamond
Coal Size/Type: rice

Post by lincolnmania » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 6:17 pm

you can run without the thermostat and a rheostat, i did at my old shop. my rheostat went bad one winter and i could not afford the coal trol until heating season was over.

 
xackley
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun. Oct. 07, 2007 10:57 am
Location: Finger Lakes, NY

Post by xackley » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 7:32 pm

lincolnmania wrote:
Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 6:17 pm
you can run without the thermostat and a rheostat, i did at my old shop. my rheostat went bad one winter and i could not afford the coal trol until heating season was over.
You are not telling how you controlled the feed rate?

 
lincolnmania
Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri. Jan. 26, 2007 9:55 pm
Location: Birdsboro PA.
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 350
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: reading allegheny stoker
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: alaska kodiak stoker 1986. 1987 triburner, 1987 crane diamond
Coal Size/Type: rice

Post by lincolnmania » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 7:49 pm

xackley wrote:
Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 7:32 pm
You are not telling how you controlled the feed rate?
I thought I did in another reply. Use the thumbscrew on the feed arm attached to the feed motor to adjust the feed rate.


 
kodadog
Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed. Jan. 31, 2018 6:03 pm
Location: Cattaraugus County, NY
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Li'L Heater
Hand Fed Coal Stove: DS Comfort Max
Coal Size/Type: Rice and Nut
Other Heating: fuel oil

Post by kodadog » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 7:58 pm

If it's a LL feed motor there is no thumbscrew on the feed arm. Would need an adjustable rheostat(potentiometer) to slow the motor rotation(feed rate). Not sure what model is best. Or a basic pin timer connected to the motor?

 
lincolnmania
Member
Posts: 2710
Joined: Fri. Jan. 26, 2007 9:55 pm
Location: Birdsboro PA.
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 350
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: reading allegheny stoker
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: alaska kodiak stoker 1986. 1987 triburner, 1987 crane diamond
Coal Size/Type: rice

Post by lincolnmania » Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 8:26 pm

kodadog wrote:
Mon. Feb. 12, 2024 7:58 pm
If it's a LL feed motor there is no thumbscrew on the feed arm. Would need an adjustable rheostat(potentiometer) to slow the motor rotation(feed rate). Not sure what model is best. Or a basic pin timer connected to the motor?
Looks like a Reading. They have a triburner style stoker. Alaska used to use the same setup.

 
Johnny Mac
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun. Feb. 11, 2024 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Anthracite
Coal Size/Type: Rice

Post by Johnny Mac » Tue. Feb. 13, 2024 6:36 am

Thanks everyone!

I am gonna look for that screw to control it manually for incase I need it in the future.

So I emailed coal-trol and they told me to unplug the thermostat for a while to drain the capacitors and reset it. So I did that. I left it unplugged for nearly an entire day to be sure, and then hooked it back up to the control module and it came back on.

I am surprised that that is all it was considering that it stopped working after a power outage. But regardless, I'm happy.

 
Benny
Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat. Nov. 11, 2017 6:32 am
Location: Ligonier Pa.
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Koker lite- house. Reading- garage
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Other Heating: Oil

Post by Benny » Tue. Feb. 13, 2024 2:45 pm

Thanks for posting this, I have same setup in my garage 9 years never had a problem, good too know there’s a fix.

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”