Topless Pioneer LE Top Vent

Post Reply
User avatar
Adamiscold
Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: Fri. Feb. 29, 2008 7:09 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Chubby Sr. Old School
Location: Winchendon,Ma

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 12:22 am

Hi Jerry,

A guy on this thread COAL BIN Pics had a great idea on how to get his coal into his house by using a chute to fill his bucket on the inside of his house and I wanted to know if I could take his wonderful idea and go one step further by skipping the whole bucket process and just gravity feed it directly into the hopper of my stove?

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 1:12 am

I saw the word topless and thought it may have been a more interesting thread. Anyway, I just want you to take a look at this thread on hopper fires:

Hopper Fire - Alaska Channing 3 With Direct Vent

I'm not sure of your setup so.....................Just be careful because coal burns very, very hot and it's not a joke. It will burn your house down if u do something stupid - not that u would. :hammer: The first time I had a hopper fire I couldn't sleep at night thinking it might happen again and burn my house down. I found the cause of it and took care of the problem. I even bought a snap switch/probe so if the temp of the hopper reaches say 140 degrees the snap switch will activate and turn off my stove by opening the circuit. This is a safety device that should be on all stoves and may even be on the Leisure Line.

User avatar
gambler
Member
Posts: 1598
Joined: Mon. Jan. 29, 2007 12:02 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pioneer
Location: western Pa

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 7:21 am

Check out this old thread.
Hyfire II Hopper Cover.

User avatar
Adamiscold
Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: Fri. Feb. 29, 2008 7:09 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Chubby Sr. Old School
Location: Winchendon,Ma

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 8:25 am

Gambler
I saw it was ok for that model but I would just like to make sure that it's ok for this model. I'm sure it is but I want know for sure and who would know better then the owner?

Trader
I don't have mine setup yet, it's on my list of many things to do. From reading that thread it seems it would be fine as long as there is a baro installed on it, thus following mfg recommendations. It clearly seems that Greg is/has pushed this stove to were it should want to have something bad happen to it but it just doesn't want to give in.


User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 8:45 am

He's the man! My stove has a baro so I probably could leave the top off but I don't know your setup so..............

Jerry & Karen
Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon. Jan. 23, 2006 7:30 pm
Location: Berwick, pa
Contact:

Post Thu. Aug. 21, 2008 6:45 pm

I have see set ups that have a 1 ton hopper elevated outside and run a 3" plastic pipe through the basement window into the hopper on the back of the stove. Fill it 4 times a year. Also, by leaving the hopper lid off does not cause a hopper fire, if it does there is a problem with your stove.
Jer

User avatar
Adamiscold
Member
Posts: 1117
Joined: Fri. Feb. 29, 2008 7:09 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Chubby Sr. Old School
Location: Winchendon,Ma

Post Fri. Aug. 22, 2008 9:06 am

Very nice Jerry! You always have the nicest things to say. :notworthy:

*Dreaming of a large bin and not having to go outside in the cold to get coal* :dancing:

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”