Keystoker 90 Owners

jrn8265
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue. Jul. 22, 2008 11:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker 160
Location: Near Coal Country, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 7:32 am

Well, I made the leap from oil to Coal.

I ordered a Keystoker 90 with 8" duck vent on top, 350 CFM blower, extra ash pan and coal trol. 4 months until delivery.

The past two days I built a coal bin in my basement and I have 3 tons of Rice Anthracite being delivered Saturday.

I am soon oil free!

I fully expect this unit by itself to entirely heat my 2000 sf home since it will be tied into the duckwork along side my oil furnace. (oil will be used only if the coal stoker crashes)

So I now have some questions and hoping someone who owns the unit can answer;

1. Can the keystoker also be tied into the duckwork to use the existing larger 1500cfm blower that I now use with the oil furnace? Would a coal trol support that type of hook up? I guess both the 350 cfm and 1500cfm would be running if so?

2. How many pounds of rice coal should I expect to burn on average. Is 3 tons enough? How much daily ash?

3. Should I purchase an extra ash pan?

4. What have been your experiences (good and bad) with the keystoker 90?

5. How big is the ash pan?

6. Does anyone have an owners manual online? My dealer said I would have to wait for the unit but I really want to dig into this now to prepare.

Thank you!


User avatar
Freddy
Member
Posts: 6624
Joined: Fri. Apr. 11, 2008 2:54 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 130 (pea)
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Reading piece o' junk in the barn (rice)
Coal Size/Type: Pea size, Superior, deep mined
Location: Orrington, Maine

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 7:38 am

I'll answer a couple....others will chime in I'm sure. I'm a complete newbie also.

2. How many pounds of rice coal should I expect to burn on average. Is 3 tons enough? How much oil did you burn? A ton of coal equals 180 gallons of oil. If you used 540 gallons of oil, 3 ton of coal is perfect.

3. Should I purchase an extra ash pan? Sure! You'll want to slide in the empty one so if it makes ashes while you're empyying they won't go on the floor. I'm going to fashion a cover for one so fly ash doesn't escape while it gets carried to the door.

REDMAN
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu. Oct. 26, 2006 4:18 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keysoker
Stove/Furnace Model: 90 Direct Vent
Location: Duryea, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 8:16 am

As far as buying an extra ash pan, it is my understanding that Keystoker includes two ash pans with the stove. If you are talking about purchasing a third, I don't think it would be needed. Dimensions of the ash pans are 12 1/2" L X 12 1/2" W X 8 3/4" H. PM me with your address and I can make a copy of the manual and mail it to you'd if you like.

jrn8265
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue. Jul. 22, 2008 11:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker 160
Location: Near Coal Country, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 8:59 am

Thank you!!

I have been reading that for best heating results via duckwork I should run a cold air intake into the stove from the first floor...can't I just tap into the existing cold air return I have been usoing for my oil furnace?

User avatar
traderfjp
Member
Posts: 1798
Joined: Wed. Apr. 19, 2006 10:32 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska
Stove/Furnace Model: Channing 3
Location: New York

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 9:10 am

I read that 1 ton equals 180 gallong too but I use to use 1200 gallons of oil in a season and now I use 3 tons of coal with very little oil to heat my domestic. So go figure.

REDMAN
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu. Oct. 26, 2006 4:18 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keysoker
Stove/Furnace Model: 90 Direct Vent
Location: Duryea, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 9:31 am

I have been reading that for best heating results via duckwork I should run a cold air intake into the stove from the first floor...can't I just tap into the existing cold air return I have been usoing for my oil furnace?
I don't see a problem with tapping into the cold air return. It should help your set-up heat the house more evenly. I don't have a cold air return on my stove, so I just leave the cellar door open. I would like to have one, but haven't figured out a way to install one without tearing apart the house. So if you have one available take advantage of it.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5865
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 1:03 pm

Going on our 4th year with the Keystoker 90DV, I have run it with the Direct vent and natural draft chimney. Works good either way.
Our other house, we burn about 3 ton for the winter with the stove on the 1st floor. If you have in the basement, you will loose the radiant heat from the sides into the basement.

Using the larger 1500CFM blower on yoru furnance would wash too much heat off the stove and probably wouldn't keep up and just blow cold air, unless you built a heat jacket around the stove (Look in the Stove photos section for what others have done). I would stay with the built in blower for now.

My keystoker came with 2 ash pans, depending on how hard you run it, you can look at 1-3 days to empty it.

You don;t have to have cold air return on the stove, it's just the inlet to the blower. You can modify it and hook a pipe and plumb it to your duct work. I just tied mine together and hooked it to my cold air return on the furnace.

This is my LL Hyfire hook up, but the keystoker wouldn't be any different..
Attachments
cold_air_flange2.jpg
cold_air_pipe.jpg

jrn8265
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue. Jul. 22, 2008 11:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker 160
Location: Near Coal Country, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 4:47 pm

Thanks much.

I just called and upgraded my order to the 105 unit instead of the 90...think for a few hundred bucks the bigger blower is worth it....

anyone have experiance using a coal trol with there units?

also do you think a 50cfm blower is enough to heat a 2100 sf home 2 floors with the 105 pumped into the duckwork?


jrn8265
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue. Jul. 22, 2008 11:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker 160
Location: Near Coal Country, PA

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 6:21 pm

I meant 350cfm blower...is taht sufficient to drive heat to the 2nd floor?

User avatar
LsFarm
Member
Posts: 7384
Joined: Sun. Nov. 20, 2005 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Self-built 'Big Bertha' SS Boiler
Baseburners & Antiques: Keystone 11, Art Garland
Location: Michigan

Post Thu. Jul. 24, 2008 7:34 pm

If you have a cold air return also PULLING air from the 2nd floor, then yes, a 350cfm blower will move the hot air.

Greg L.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5865
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Fri. Jul. 25, 2008 7:13 am

Every home heating situation is different, what works for one, may not work for someone else. I would think yours should be fine, you may have to experiment with different options, duct work, cold air return, etc....

jrn8265
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue. Jul. 22, 2008 11:52 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker 160
Location: Near Coal Country, PA

Post Mon. Jul. 28, 2008 7:02 am

The salesman for the keystoker 105 said that the unit has a return in back on the bottom but it is not good for putting a pipe on it.....is it enough to just add a run off the return vent going into my oil burner and let the return extension sit almost up against the back of the stove? Does not have to be sealed right?

User avatar
LsFarm
Member
Posts: 7384
Joined: Sun. Nov. 20, 2005 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Self-built 'Big Bertha' SS Boiler
Baseburners & Antiques: Keystone 11, Art Garland
Location: Michigan

Post Mon. Jul. 28, 2008 1:12 pm

If it is tight enough to put a significant pull on the duct, then yess.. but the duct and the fan are cold.. room temp.. they are out of sight behind the stove.. I'd use good quality duct tape as a last resort to attach the duct to the fan inlet.. You are trying to not pull cold air off the floor and to positively pull air from the duct.

Greg L.

hall115
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed. Jul. 30, 2008 8:40 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: 105000 BTU

Post Wed. Jul. 30, 2008 10:37 pm

LsFarm wrote:If you have a cold air return also PULLING air from the 2nd floor, then yes, a 350cfm blower will move the hot air.

Greg L.
I had a special order 800 cfm fan installed in a 105000 BTU keystoker stove. I have cold air return all hooked up. Do you think it would produce enough heat for this size blower fan? I'm worried it might not heat up enough. The stoker salesman said it should work fine. Any comments??

User avatar
ceccil
Member
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat. Mar. 15, 2008 11:33 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Mark III
Location: Elmira, NY

Post Thu. Jul. 31, 2008 1:17 am

I think you will be suprised at how much air your going to move with an 800cfm blower. Hopefully the salsman knows what he is talking about. Thats a lot of air. I to would be concerned about it washing to much heat to fast. You should be able to adj. the set points for your blower to help some. At worst its going to cycle more often. Make sure you post your results when you get her up and running. I'd be interested to hear how it worked out for you. Jeff


Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”