Buying Too Much BTU`S

Post Reply
gsharak
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat. Jul. 05, 2008 3:40 pm

Post Sat. Jul. 05, 2008 4:34 pm

Jerry,
I`d like to have forced air heating from coal on the next heating season . I have atleast 2000 sq ft of living space 90,000 of BTU capacity would seem to be pushing the unit at it`s limit . My concern is that the unit will start spilling coal. Especially if I`m using my existing furnace blower . There must be a fair amount of heat loss with that method. Since I`m a day late and a dollar short on the Hyfire I would the Hyfire II have too much capacity ??
greg

User avatar
LsFarm
Member
Posts: 7384
Joined: Sun. Nov. 20, 2005 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Self-built 'Big Bertha' SS Boiler
Baseburners & Antiques: Keystone 11, Art Garland
Location: Michigan

Post Sun. Jul. 06, 2008 8:43 am

The stokers have controls to limit the rate of coal feed,, so you will be able to keep it from 'spilling coal'..

The HiFire stoves have dual burners.. you can run one or both. So the BTU output is more 'adjustable' than with most large BTU units..

Greg L


gsharak
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat. Jul. 05, 2008 3:40 pm

Post Sun. Jul. 06, 2008 12:12 pm

Gregl
It looks like Leisure line has well thought out design plans with stoves/furnances. I`ll go with Hyfire II and tie into the existing duct work.
Thanks,
gsharak

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”