Two Stoves, One Flue?

Post Reply
Rozz
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed. Jun. 18, 2008 2:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: None yet
Stove/Furnace Model: None

Post Tue. Jul. 01, 2008 1:59 pm

Hi all,
I am looking to install a Ka-6 in my basement and a LL pioneer upstairs. Can the two stoves utilize a single flue and if so, how big should it be? Thanks.

User avatar
marvin
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat. Jun. 14, 2008 11:28 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: DVC-500

Post Tue. Jul. 01, 2008 2:17 pm

It is my understanding that the Federal government would like you to use a separate flue for each stove. You can have one chimney but must have two flue's.


User avatar
Steve.N
Member
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu. Feb. 21, 2008 3:26 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman mkII
Stove/Furnace Model: Axeman Anderson 260 at store
Location: Crown Point, NY East side of the state about 130 miles above Albany

Post Tue. Jul. 01, 2008 8:23 pm

In a single word, Don't. Most states/citys will have restrictions on two appliances feeding one flue. You will have people tell you that they did it or their buddy did it and or that know somebody that did it and it worked fine but you take a big risk. If you overload the capicity of the single flue you potentially can have gas back up into your house, gas includes carbon monxide a real nasty one.

User avatar
LsFarm
Member
Posts: 7384
Joined: Sun. Nov. 20, 2005 8:02 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Self-built 'Big Bertha' SS Boiler
Baseburners & Antiques: Keystone 11, Art Garland
Location: Michigan

Post Tue. Jul. 01, 2008 10:48 pm

I'd consider using one flue for a backup oil boiler [part time], and a coal boiler [full time].. but I wouldn't share a single flue with two coal appliances..

Greg L

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”