Unburned Coal...I Know...

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 5:35 pm

Actually, I just read the keystoker direct vent manual. It calls for a barometric damper ??? Do you have one?
No matter where you go,......there you are.


User avatar
Lightning
Member
Posts: 8289
Joined: Wed. Nov. 16, 2011 9:51 am
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: Overmodified/Bored out Clayton 1537
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite/Awesome Size
Location: Olean, NY

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 5:36 pm

Carbon12 wrote:Sorry if I went off topic. Many of us have been embroiled in the MPD vs. Baro battle all season. It was a lame attempt at humor. My bad,.....as they say :oops:
That's cool man.. I think the original poster was wondering if this had any merit.
Lightning wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong but I would think that there is a delicate balance between enough combustion air and too much combustion air that would help burn more of the coal, but also be counter productive since that extra air if excessive , would carry heat out the chimney before the stove could absorb most of it.

How's that for a run on sentence!!!

:woot:

User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 5:39 pm

Is this right?
Attachments
image.jpg
No matter where you go,......there you are.

User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 5:44 pm

Elsewhere in the direct vent manual it states no barometric damper is required. Which is it???
Attachments
image.jpg
No matter where you go,......there you are.

fuccillo111
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun. Oct. 14, 2012 7:47 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: koker
Location: central ny

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 5:46 pm

i believe if you have dv no baro is required.

User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 6:00 pm

Is that fist pic of your fire when it has been at full burn for a while or is that a pic of the fire at 'idle'?
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!

oilman
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat. Feb. 04, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Central New York

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 6:25 pm

Carbon12 wrote:Actually, I just read the keystoker direct vent manual. It calls for a barometric damper ??? Do you have one?
all the new d.v.'s shipped the last 2 or 3 weeks now have an integral barometric damper.
Oil & Coal Burner Service Specialist

fuccillo111
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun. Oct. 14, 2012 7:47 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: koker
Location: central ny

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 6:45 pm

the pic was taken as soon as I got home so I don't know if it was calling for heat but that's not idle. the flame was about 6 inches tall so im assuming it was calling for heat


User avatar
2001Sierra
Member
Posts: 1844
Joined: Wed. May. 20, 2009 8:09 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90 Chimney vent
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Other Heating: Buderus Oil Boiler 3115-34
Stove/Furnace Model: Keystoker 90 Chimney Vent
Location: Wynantskill NY, 10 miles from Albany

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 10:56 pm

The last picture of your ashes looked terrible. I would really consider another coal source, as long as you have followed Keystoker's recommendations. Keep us informed, we will get it figured out.

User avatar
tomcat
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat. Nov. 30, 2013 10:47 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: k-4 keystoker
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: old magnum
Hand Fed Coal Stove: 400 warm morning, sf250
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: sf3500
Coal Size/Type: rice and buck mix, stove, nut
Location: Pine Grove , PA

Post Mon. Feb. 03, 2014 11:40 pm

The pictures of your ash shows unburned rock not coal. Coal veins have top and bottom rock on the outside of the coal. Strip mine use machine to extract the coal. Mixing of rock and coal is common from strip mines. The breakers don't always clean out all of that rock depending on there process efficiency.

fuccillo111
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun. Oct. 14, 2012 7:47 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: koker
Location: central ny

Post Tue. Feb. 04, 2014 5:17 am

When I break the black pieces up they're shiny like coal.

User avatar
Lightning
Member
Posts: 8289
Joined: Wed. Nov. 16, 2011 9:51 am
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: Overmodified/Bored out Clayton 1537
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite/Awesome Size
Location: Olean, NY

Post Tue. Feb. 04, 2014 5:55 am

fuccillo111 wrote:When I break the black pieces up they're shiny like coal.
I agree. Its most likely coal.

WNYRob
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu. Apr. 14, 2011 12:13 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker Koker controlled with CoalTrol
Location: Springville, NY

Post Tue. Feb. 04, 2014 8:34 am

From past posts through the years, others have tried to re-burn this "unburnt" coal and have found it doesn't burn. Even though it doesn't turn to dust, I believe the volatiles are still burnt off the coal, so it does give up its "pent up" energy even though it doesn't look like it. It is just the nature of the beast when you are running a stoker.

User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 5997
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Tue. Feb. 04, 2014 8:50 am

Talk to Keystoker or your buddy and find out how deep the coal-bed is/needs to be as it travels down the grate.
It is no different on a stoker grate than in a hand fired...full combustion happens easier with proper coal bed thickness. Too thin and it will struggle. Is your Koker sitting level? Some have jacked their stoves up some on one end to help thickness. Don't know about your Koker 160, but the A's and bigger have an adjustment for coal bed thickness. :idea:

If you change one, either air or feed or thickness, you will need to change the others for best burn.
SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE

fuccillo111
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun. Oct. 14, 2012 7:47 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: keystoker
Stove/Furnace Model: koker
Location: central ny

Post Tue. Feb. 04, 2014 12:18 pm

I spoke to a well known dealer here in central New York and she suggested trying they're coal. Its blacshak that is oiledand seems to be the best around. Also she said the blacshak and reading coal seem to produce more fines than previous years, possibly blocking the gates faster. She also suggested backing off the t-stat to reduce clunkers,which I don't seem to have a lot of, to possibly prevent the coal bed from getting too "thick".


Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”