Keystoker Koker Shut Off

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
Zak
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun. Oct. 30, 2011 12:26 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Keystoker Koker
Location: Honey Brook, PA

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 7:31 pm

I'm a bit frustrated. I fired up my Koker today for the first time this year as I normally wait until its gets a bit colder and run off my propane furnace for October. I loaded the hopper with coal, lite a coal mouse, then turned on the furnace. It ran for about 20 minutes and the fire was building very nicely but then it shut off and the fire went out. the control board light is on but the exhaust and combustion motors have shut off. I have a direct vent model with the coaltrol thermostat. I'm very low on propane and need to get this running asap. It was also just cleaned/serviced about a month ago and they said it should be good as new. It's only 2 years old going into it's third season of use. Any thoughts on what could be wrong? I checked the fuse and its fine. I'm out of ideas now.

imcloud1
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun. Nov. 03, 2013 6:40 pm

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 7:37 pm

is the coaltrol lit up? Do you have a test meter? or something you can varify the blowers are not getting juice?

User avatar
blrman07
Member
Posts: 2379
Joined: Mon. Sep. 27, 2010 3:39 pm
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: Bucket a Day
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Vigilant Casting 2310
Coal Size/Type: Pea/Nut/Wood in the VC and anything that will fit in the Bucket a Day. It's not fussy.
Location: Girardville Pa.

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 8:08 pm

Unplug the combustion and other motors from the coal trol and plug them in direct to get everything going again. You will be 100% manual control this way which aint all bad.

It sounds like a programming issue on the coaltrol.

Rev. Larry
Rev. Larry
Ashland Pa.

1 John 1:9... If we sin and we confess that sin He is faithful and just and will forgive us and cleanse us from all unrighteousness.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 8:53 pm

Maybe the powervent tripped or the FUME switch tripped the system out.
Check the fuse on the control.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


WNYRob
Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu. Apr. 14, 2011 12:13 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker Koker controlled with CoalTrol
Location: Springville, NY

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 8:56 pm

Make sure your convection fan (fan blowing air into your ducts) filters are not plugged. I am not sure how your system is wired w/ the coal trol, but if the convection blower couldn't cool the firebox off enough, the high temp limit would have been tripped. My koker shut down on me last year two times the first week of burning until I figured out the temp limit was shutting me down. Couldn't remain in the one match club that year, but at least I knew my limit switch was working properly to protect my stove. Now I make sure I put fresh filters in at the beginning of each season regardless of how old they are.

Zak
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun. Oct. 30, 2011 12:26 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker Koker
Stove/Furnace Model: Keystoker Koker
Location: Honey Brook, PA

Post Mon. Nov. 04, 2013 9:27 pm

Thanks for the replies everyone.

I've checked the fuse, filters etc. When I plug in the furnace the light on the control board will turn on but nothing else. Usually when I plug it in, the combustion fan and exhaust fan turn on but now nothing, just the light.

Not sure how to remove the wires from the control board and run it in manual mode.

shanedoe
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun. Jan. 06, 2013 12:08 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystone
Stove/Furnace Model: Koker
Location: Jefferson Hills PA

Post Tue. Nov. 05, 2013 7:48 pm

Did you try flume reset?

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”