Keystoker Kb-8 Install Questions

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
tnt600
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri. Nov. 01, 2013 5:24 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: keystoker kb-8
Coal Size/Type: rice
Location: sidney center ny

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 10:19 am

wiring is red wire from time to yellow wire from b1 and black wire from blower/ stoker
keystoker2 008.JPG

User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 10:28 am

Just hook the house circulator up to the C1 and C2 circulator ports on the aqua stat. Unless the modine is hooked up there. If that's the case you'll have to rewire the modine also so it doesn't circulate when the house calls for heat. You'll probably need another relay for that, I believe.
No matter where you go,......there you are.

User avatar
Rob R.
Site Moderator
Posts: 11361
Joined: Fri. Dec. 28, 2007 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM DF520
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Hitzer 50-93
Coal Size/Type: Lehigh Rice
Other Heating: Dad's 1953 EFM Highboy
Location: Chazy, NY

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 11:23 am

Carbon12 wrote:Just hook the house circulator up to the C1 and C2 circulator ports on the aqua stat. Unless the modine is hooked up there. If that's the case you'll have to rewire the modine also so it doesn't circulate when the house calls for heat. You'll probably need another relay for that, I believe.
That will only work if he has a thermostat/relay hooked to the TT terminals in the aquastat.

User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 1:30 pm

That's true. I foolishly assumed the house TT was already wired to the aqua stat.
No matter where you go,......there you are.


User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6007
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 11:09 pm

SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE

User avatar
Carbon12
Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: Tue. Oct. 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker KA-6
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite
Other Heating: Heat Pump/Forced Hot Air Oil Furnace
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Post Sat. Nov. 02, 2013 11:14 pm

Sweet relay! I want one even though I don't need one! Sigh,.......Hmmmm,.....what could I do so I need it,....another zone! Of course! Lol!
No matter where you go,......there you are.

User avatar
Wiz
Member
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun. Nov. 27, 2011 8:45 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Keystoker Ka 6
Coal Size/Type: Casey Junk Coal :(
Location: Tannersville Pa

Post Sun. Nov. 03, 2013 8:35 am

tnt600 wrote:the reason I want to use antifreeze is I'm not sure water lines are below frost level. boy this sucks! never easy! is there a easy way to wire this thing so both my house and garage heat on demand.
What brand of underground pipe did you use? I've installed thermopex that states 8-12 inched deep is adequate but I buried 2 ft deep.
Randy
If you have time to make a post looking for free advice, then show some appreciation and say thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”