Brand New Harman Magnum Stoker

Post Reply
Haywood721
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon. Oct. 21, 2013 7:36 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: Magnum stoker

Post Mon. Oct. 21, 2013 8:19 pm

Hello there I am brand new to burning coal. I purchased a Harman magnum stoker. It is in my basement and my basement is about 1300 square feet wide open space. It is fully insulated and its a finished basement. Today was about 55 degrees out side and the highest temp I could get my basement was 75 degrees. I have aprox one inch burned ashe at the end of the burn tray before it falls in to the ash pan like specified, what setting should I have it set on to get the highest output temperature. Also I have the temperature set at 85 degrees on the coal stove which is located about 25 feet away. I just thought I could get more heat out of it especially when its so mild out right now. I just don't think im going to be happy with the heat in the dead of the winter in upstate ny. Im asking what setting should it be set on for optimal heat as in on and off timers and extended time? Please help!!! Thanks Chuck-D

User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6068
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Mon. Oct. 21, 2013 8:31 pm

WELCOME :D
For starters, Have you checked the ash? Should look like all coal was completly burned.
Does your comb.fan have the adjustable swing flap?
Is this the 3 window Magnum?

User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Mon. Oct. 21, 2013 8:42 pm

welcome to the forum and congrats on making a good heating decision!!!

same kind of question as McGiever had....is this the super mag or the older model mag stoker? the controls are different on those two Harman stokers. A pic of the control box will help.

a couple things would help dial in your system... a couple magnetic thermometers, one for the side of the stove and one for the flue pipe, a manometer to see what your draft is.

There are a lot of knowledgeable folks on here that can help get your system pumping out the heat, keep at it and you will soon be a pro at this.


User avatar
captcaper
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu. May. 29, 2008 11:55 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman Super Magnum
Stove/Furnace Model: Super Magnum Stoker
Location: Northern N.H.

Post Tue. Oct. 22, 2013 1:29 pm

I'm in the game now...got my new Harman Super Mag going since last Sunday. I too have it in the basement of a 35x20 wide basement. It will blast me out and will idle down so nice...
And like they posted above..we need to know if you have a manometer,Barometric Damper,Old style or the new style. The new style has a control panel like this on the back right side.
Attachments
panel.JPG
Super Mag Panel

zags5274
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu. Feb. 07, 2013 9:12 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: Magnum Stoker
Location: Sullivan County, NY

Post Tue. Oct. 22, 2013 1:59 pm

I had the same issues as you Haywood721 when I purchased my Harman Magnum Stoker last year. My advice is to keep on asking questions on this forum and the people on here are great to answer them in a timely fashion. You are going to love the stove when you figure out all the nuances. Make sure you bye manometer it is very important.

User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6068
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Tue. Oct. 22, 2013 7:38 pm

One other thing some folks will do is plug the comb. fan in directly to wall outlet, bypassing the controller.


User avatar
captcaper
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu. May. 29, 2008 11:55 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman Super Magnum
Stove/Furnace Model: Super Magnum Stoker
Location: Northern N.H.

Post Wed. Oct. 23, 2013 7:21 am

McGiever wrote:One other thing some folks will do is plug the comb. fan in directly to wall outlet, bypassing the controller.
On my Super Mag I think the combustion motor is going all the time because when it get's called for heat nothing changes except the distribution blower starts up and it feeds more.

User avatar
captcaper
Member
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu. May. 29, 2008 11:55 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman Super Magnum
Stove/Furnace Model: Super Magnum Stoker
Location: Northern N.H.

Post Sat. Oct. 26, 2013 5:45 am

How are you making out OP ? I now have been burning my new Mag stoker for a week and temps outside finally dropped down to low 30's at night. I wish I had this stove 20 years ago. It keeps my living area where the room temp probe is within a degree. I also just scoop the coal up in a Coal Hod and dump it in the hopper. So easy compared to hand firing. Big ash pan so no more going down at night to empty and shovel in coal..so nice. And the best thing is the basement were the stove is is comfortable for me working and upstairs is what we want. I couldn't be happier.
Being I got cold temps and the stove starting reaching full heat production I was able to tune in the stove. I had to cut back the feed rate to 3 and increase the blower flap open over OEM settings. I used a manometer I installed and a Barometric Damper to get my settings.

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”