Stokermatic Coal Stove - Switch Issues, Need Some Help

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6000
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Thu. Jan. 24, 2013 6:42 pm

Are you saying the auger/motor combination now seems to start without manual assistance for the last 24 hours?

If not already done...a couple drops of light weight oil at both ends of motor would be wise. There should be caps for oiling that motor.

A new fan/limit switch should be all that's needed to replace those 2 old limits.

One part of the new fan/limit would cycle the blower fan for normal heating operation and the other part is the safety (high limit) to shut down the auger to not allow the stove to run wild and over heat.
SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE

cptmoney
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat. Jan. 19, 2013 5:16 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Stokermatic

Post Thu. Jan. 24, 2013 6:52 pm

McGiever wrote:Are you saying the auger/motor combination now seems to start without manual assistance for the last 24 hours?

If not already done...a couple drops of light weight oil at both ends of motor would be wise. There should be caps for oiling that motor.

A new fan/limit switch should be all that's needed to replace those 2 old limits.

One part of the new fan/limit would cycle the blower fan for normal heating operation and the other part is the safety (high limit) to shut down the auger to not allow the stove to run wild and over heat.
Yes, McGiever - it has started/stopped on its own now for the past 24 hours.

I'll look into oiling the little motor the next time I'm standing over it. There was oil in the bottom of the tray (not sure where it came from), but I don't know if the motor itself has been oiled. The motor has a "drive" end with the pulley and belt on it, and the other end (I'm going from memory here) was inside the motor housing itself, right? Do I need to oil that end as well? I'll just look for the caps; that's probably the best place to start. I believe it says 3/4 hp motor as well (again - going from memory).


User avatar
rockwood
Member
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sun. Sep. 21, 2008 7:37 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Stokermatic coal furnace
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Rockwood Stoveworks Circulator
Baseburners & Antiques: Malleable/Monarch Range
Coal Size/Type: Soft coal: Lump and stoker (slack coal)
Location: Utah

Post Thu. Jan. 24, 2013 8:21 pm

The oil is probably from the transmission...they're known to leak some. There should be a "oil level" plug that you can take out to see it it needs oil (SAE90).
The motor would most likely a 1/4 HP but I have seen 1/6 HP on these units.
There should be oil caps on the this motor to oil it like mcgiever said.

As far as the motor not running, it could be dirt contacts in the hold fire timer/controller...remember when we talked about it...you mentioned it was dusty and should be cleaned with compressed air...that could be the problem.
"None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free." -Goethe

kmcd
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon. Sep. 15, 2014 1:53 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Williamson
Coal Size/Type: stoker

Post Mon. Jan. 12, 2015 5:57 pm

Just curious, cptmoney-where in Western Colorado are you? I am near Paonia..

This whole thread was very educational for me, as I am dealing with some of the same issues!

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”