To Stoke or Not to Stoke?

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
User avatar
Flyer5
Verified Business Rep.
Posts: 10382
Joined: Sun. Oct. 21, 2007 4:23 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Leisure Line WL110
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisure Line Pioneer
Location: Montrose PA
Contact:

Post Fri. Jan. 11, 2013 2:24 pm

No you should not use the WMO or safety switch with a chimney. It really won't hurt anything but it may be a nuisance especially in warmer weather.
http://www.leisurelinestove.com


You know when people say it was "better back in my day"?

They were right.

User avatar
Keepaeyeonit
Member
Posts: 1036
Joined: Wed. Mar. 24, 2010 7:18 pm
Baseburners & Antiques: Glenwood #8
Coal Size/Type: Direnzo nut, Lehigh stove
Other Heating: 45 year old oil furnace,and a crappy 24 year old heat pump
Location: Northeast Ohio.

Post Fri. Jan. 11, 2013 2:47 pm

I just got off the phone with Jason at Hitzer ( that's what customer service should be like every where)he told me that you use a baro with a chimney vent to to prevent a overdraft and possible hopper fire and that the noise from the 608 is not as bad as my 983( :?: )so I will see what the others have to say(especially the hard core hand jobbers :roll: )thanks again.Keepaeyeonit :)
Keepaeyeonit
Northeast,Ohio


modell79
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue. Nov. 27, 2012 2:49 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: HITZER 608 / HITZER 608
Hand Fed Coal Stove: HITZER 354
Other Heating: PROPANE
Stove/Furnace Make: HITZER
Stove/Furnace Model: 608 STOKER & 354
Location: western ny (livingston county)

Post Fri. Jan. 11, 2013 2:53 pm

not sure why it would not work with a chimney, I have done a lot of adjusting and dialing in using a power vent. I have noticed that when your firing rate is above 15 % and you loose draft the switch would trip off pretty quick. when the stoker is at low or minimum fire it takes a couple of minutes to shut down. I currently try to run at about .03-.04 iwc. if it were me I would fail to the safe side and use a switch. i'm sure others have maybe ran into this and chime in. I would just think that if your burning the stove in warmer weather and loosing draft, which in turn means dumping CO into the house its not a good thing.

User avatar
Rick 386
Member
Posts: 2474
Joined: Mon. Jan. 28, 2008 4:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AA 260 heating both sides of twin farmhouse
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Hyfire II w/ coaltrol in garage
Coal Size/Type: Pea in AA 260, Rice in LL Hyfire II
Other Heating: Gas fired infared at work
Location: Royersford, Pa
Contact:

Post Fri. Jan. 11, 2013 6:13 pm

modell79 wrote:not sure why it would not work with a chimney, I have done a lot of adjusting and dialing in using a power vent. I have noticed that when your firing rate is above 15 % and you loose draft the switch would trip off pretty quick. when the stoker is at low or minimum fire it takes a couple of minutes to shut down. I currently try to run at about .03-.04 iwc. if it were me I would fail to the safe side and use a switch. i'm sure others have maybe ran into this and chime in. I would just think that if your burning the stove in warmer weather and loosing draft, which in turn means dumping CO into the house its not a good thing.
You just said it. The purpose of the WMO-1 is if you lose draft, it will then shut down the stove. Normally with a chimney there is always some draft. Granted some members here do have issues with their particular chimney but the majority do not. That is the main reason to have a manometer. So you can see exactly what amount of draft you have. It is a lot better than just holding a candle by the chimney and watching the smoke rise up it.

Now modell79 you are using a power vent. You do not have any draft on your stove without that power vent running to suck the gasses out of the stove and house. THAT is the reason for needing the switch installed. A stoker will self extinguish within 10 minutes without air being forced up through the coal bed and the appliance will stop the burning process. A hand fed stove cannot use a power vent due to the amount of coal available to burn if power would fail. There is no way to stop the burning process.

I realize you guys are fairly new here. We all were at some point. It would do you well to use the search capabilities of this site to do a little research. Most of the topics have been discussed numerous times. And some members have offered their experiences both good and bad on trying this or that.

Rick
Master of "Trial and Error."

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”