Coal Stoker Retrofitted in Outdoor Wood Burner

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
montanaranger
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue. Sep. 25, 2012 12:50 am
Stove/Furnace Make: sequoia

Post Tue. Sep. 25, 2012 2:43 am

Has anyone done this? I bought a 300,000 BTU wood burning outdoor stove about 6 years ago. It works fine and I burn lump coal or if I can't find it, pea coal.
However, a stoker is a heck of a lot easier to use, cheap, and cutting 10-12 cords of wood per year gets old. I have seen pictures of EFM stokers and it looks like I could cut a hole in the sides of the wood stove and run the auger and burner inside. This should do the same job as the wood or coal I'm using now. Let me know if anyone has tried this. My stove is a Sequoya. It has fire brick. It usually heats to 180 degrees.

User avatar
Richard S.
Mayor
Posts: 12712
Joined: Fri. Oct. 01, 2004 8:35 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Van Wert VA1200
Coal Size/Type: Buckwheat/Anthracite
Location: NEPA

Post Tue. Sep. 25, 2012 8:01 am

Why don't you post a picture of the inside of your boiler.

In any event one thing that should be noted about most stoker boilers is the placement of the flue outlet which is going to be below the fire and just above where the top of the ash door is. For example :
The location the flue pipe is not where the outlet is in the stoker, it's actually much lower. There is a cavity on the back of the boiler where the flue pipe goes in. There is a plate inside the boiler on the back that extends down to about where you see that seam. The flue gases are forced down below that plate before they can exit the stoker. The bottom of that plate is not much higher than the top of the ash door. This type of setup is one of the reasons a coal stoke can be so efficient. I would suspect you have a flue pipe near the top of your boiler? That's not going to be efficient at all.
"The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits."

- Albert Einstein

leward
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri. Jul. 03, 2009 2:41 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: EFM 520
Stove/Furnace Model: 1

Post Tue. Sep. 25, 2012 6:29 pm

Sorry--I tried something similar. I put a burner from a K6 Keystoker in a National section boiler. Burned fine..inefficient as hell. In the fall of the year, I couldn't get it under 75lbs a day. Wouldn't recommend even a try. To much "mass" to heat, to much heat loss, and the flue isn't in the right place.


User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6008
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Wed. Sep. 26, 2012 7:17 pm

SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE

montanaranger
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue. Sep. 25, 2012 12:50 am
Stove/Furnace Make: sequoia

Post Wed. Sep. 26, 2012 10:05 pm

Thanks for the responses! I'll send some pics of my stove, but you guys are probably right on the money. Too much area to heat. I just came across some good lump coal -$55 per ton plus delivery- soI'll go that route till I find a more suitable route. I know very little about boilers so I'll have to do some research and see where that takes me. Thanks again.

User avatar
Dennis
Member
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun. Oct. 30, 2011 5:44 pm
Hand Fed Coal Boiler: AHS/WOC55-multi-fuel/wood,oil,coal
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite/stove size
Location: Pottstown,Pa

Post Thu. Sep. 27, 2012 6:53 pm

Welcome and use the search button in top right corner,all the info you need is here

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”