New Pocono Stoker Shutting Down by Itself, Coal-Trol Issue?

Post Reply
etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:29 pm

Brand new Pocono. Less than 3 days of burn time. This is the second time the stove has shut itself down. Restarted it tonight and within 1/2 hour it shut down again. This might be a coal-trol isuue so I am posting this on both forums. If I go to test on the coal-trol and test stoker it runs and then if I go back to round robin it seems to work fine. Any ideas?


User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:34 pm

Is the unit vented via a Powerventer or natural draft chimney?

Also, explain exactly what you mean by "shutting Down"??? Are you losing the fire? Is the thermostat calling for heat when it shuts down, or is the stove just at an idle?

etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:36 pm

Natural draft

etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:37 pm

Also, totally shutting down. Blower fan, convection fan shutting off completely

User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:43 pm

Does the on/off switch stay illuminated red when/after it shuts down?

If the red light is staying lit after it shuts itself down I would look first at the CAT-5 data cable and check for a bad connection at either end, then go from there...

Let us know...
Last edited by MURDOC1 on Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
EarthWindandFire
Member
Posts: 1454
Joined: Sat. Dec. 18, 2010 12:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Leisure Line Lil' Heater.
Other Heating: Oil Furnace and Kerosene Heaters.
Location: Connecticut

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:48 pm

Is it plugged into a GFCI electricl outlet?

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:50 pm

Whats it doing? The fan shutting off? The whole unit (Coaltrol) turning off? The fire just going out but everything is working? etc....

Are the Fans and stokers plugged in correctly?

Do you have anything jamming the feed mechanism? Wrong size coal? etc.....

Try unplugging it and then plug it back in and reset it.

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5864
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 6:51 pm

maybe a loose connection on the power cord? The Thermostat connection? etc...


etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:04 pm

Brand new 100ft Cat 5 cable. Power connections seem fine. Ran since Monday until today with no issues although it did do the same thing shortly after I installed the unit. I am possibly thinking that maybe the Cat 5 cable might be the issue. I changed out the 25' cable that came with the unit with a 100' cable I bought on line. It seems to be seeing the control box fine with no visible interruptions. I may investigate that further. Any other ideas would be appreciated.

User avatar
tsb
Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Wed. Jul. 30, 2008 8:38 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Binford 2000
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: LL Pioneer top vent
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Saey Hanover II
Baseburners & Antiques: Grander Golden Oak , Glenwood # 6
Coal Size/Type: All of them
Location: Douglassville, Pa

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:07 pm

The CAT cable is a straight through cable. Not twisted for networking.
The cable is the problem.

User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:18 pm

etned wrote:Brand new 100ft Cat 5 cable. Power connections seem fine. Ran since Monday until today with no issues although it did do the same thing shortly after I installed the unit. I am possibly thinking that maybe the Cat 5 cable might be the issue. I changed out the 25' cable that came with the unit with a 100' cable I bought on line. It seems to be seeing the control box fine with no visible interruptions. I may investigate that further. Any other ideas would be appreciated.
Be sure that the cable that you bought is a "through" type cable and not a "crossover" type... Easy way to tell is hold the ends like this and note the color of the wires from left to right in the RJ45 should be in the same order from one terminal to the other...
IMG_0306.jpg
Reason I would start here with the CAT5 is that assuming you have the right type cable, when it is unplugged or has a bad connection, while all the motors are in operation, they will all shut down immediately... Or, if the wrong type cable is used it will do the same thing, Also the illuminated red on/off rocker switch on the control box WILL stay lit all the while even after the motors shut down... Sounds to me like the CAT5...
Last edited by MURDOC1 on Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:23 pm

Ok. So I changed the cable back to the original 25' that cam with the unit. I am hoping this is the fix. I thought I bought non-crossover cable so I thought it would be fine. Well, we'll see. Fingers crossed. Thanks for the input and will let you know the outcome. :D I also look at the color as best as I could and they seem to match. Maybe because the cable was so cheap $16.00 for 100' I just got what I paid for. But we'll see

User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Thu. Oct. 27, 2011 7:26 pm

etned wrote:Ok. So I changed the cable back to the original 25' that cam with the unit. I am hoping this is the fix. I thought I bought non-crossover cable so I thought it would be fine. Well, we'll see. Fingers crossed. Thanks for the input and will let you know the outcome. :D I also look at the color as best as I could and they seem to match. Maybe because the cable was so cheap $16.00 for 100' I just got what I paid for. But we'll see
Cool deal, let us know!!!

etned
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon. Oct. 03, 2011 9:23 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Leisure Line
Stove/Furnace Model: Pocono Rear Vent

Post Sat. Oct. 29, 2011 11:41 am

Just a final update. Seems like the cheap Cat 5 cord was the issue. Been running fine since going back to the dealer supplied cord. I will just have to shell out the cash for a 50' replacement. Thanks to the input from all but Murdock nailed it. Thanks. Now can you make the snow go away til at least x-mas :funny:

User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Sat. Oct. 29, 2011 12:43 pm

etned wrote:Just a final update. Seems like the cheap Cat 5 cord was the issue. Been running fine since going back to the dealer supplied cord.
Glad to hear all is on the up and up my friend!!! Sorry, can't help with the snow though!!! :D


Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”