Year 4 With a DVC-500 Not Off to a Good Start... Help!

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
User avatar
McGiever
Member
Posts: 6009
Joined: Sun. May. 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: AXEMAN-ANDERSON 130 "1959"
Coal Size/Type: PEA / ANTHRACITE
Other Heating: Ground Source Heat Pump
Stove/Furnace Make: Hydro Heat /Mega Tek
Location: Junction of PA-OH-WV

Post Sat. Nov. 12, 2011 11:41 am

$100.00 will get you this new part...if needed :!: :idea: Even nice to have a spare. :idea:

exhaust-blower-motor
SLOW AND STEADY WINS THE RACE


User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Sat. Nov. 12, 2011 8:46 pm

Thx guys. Going to order parts, wait for service call and keep the extras as spares. Ill be back when its over!

User avatar
009to090
Member
Posts: 5104
Joined: Fri. Jan. 30, 2009 10:02 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 520 HighBoy
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: DVC-500 x 2
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite Rice
Location: Warrenton, NC

Post Mon. Nov. 14, 2011 5:28 pm

ablumny wrote:Wierd pot from ACP Technologies in Spain. Series VD11

http://www.acptechnologies.com/img/pdf/ACP_CA14-CE14.pdf

None of the catalog houses sell ACP. My engineer educates me a bit on pots statign the way the wiper and end leads are used to hold the pot in place and off the board, plus the plastic body and the shaft connection to the body is all crap. Interchangable shafts make for trouble at the base or somethign like that. (no doubt I didnt repeat that exactly how he stated it btw). Anyway, perhaps thats the reason the eBay guy claims they fail "all the time". I ordered a set from him.
Just got mine. Yep, ACP Tech. from Spain....
Attachments
IMG_6179.JPG
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Thu. Nov. 17, 2011 8:04 am

Update
As noted, ive been away this week but have been communicating with a few very helpful DVC owners here and from other forums. My service call remains scheduled but at the suggestion of that dealer I've decided to buy a few parts to have on hand when they arrive to expedite this repair. Ill keep whatever wasn't required afterwards and based on what I'm going thru, no prob.

I find my way to a PA dealer at the suggestion of a contact and these folks were very helpful. The owner and the senior tech both have the same stove and detailed knowledge of it; so good confidence....... And they stock a lot of our parts. Anyway, they believe my prob is the TCP which sits behind the feeder, not the ECP which is in the exhaust chamber. I ran my problem by them a # of times since that made little sense to me but they made a compelling case so I ordered the probe, its en route. In case that's not it, they've got the motors and control.board in stock.

I'll swap the TCP.....if it works great. If not, ill get the spare parts in hand and wait for the service tech.

Andrew

User avatar
009to090
Member
Posts: 5104
Joined: Fri. Jan. 30, 2009 10:02 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 520 HighBoy
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: DVC-500 x 2
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite Rice
Location: Warrenton, NC

Post Thu. Nov. 17, 2011 9:18 am

ablumny wrote:, they believe my prob is the TCP which sits behind the feeder, not the ECP
You might be able to test that by simply removing the connectors to it, or, jumping the connectors. Depends on what signal the computer is expecting from the probe. High resistance or low resistance.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Thu. Nov. 17, 2011 1:15 pm

Yep, if I knew expected resistance I could jump in a resistor. No matter, the probe will be at my door by the time I return.....

User avatar
009to090
Member
Posts: 5104
Joined: Fri. Jan. 30, 2009 10:02 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 520 HighBoy
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: DVC-500 x 2
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite Rice
Location: Warrenton, NC

Post Thu. Nov. 17, 2011 1:35 pm

ablumny wrote:Yep, if I knew expected resistance I could jump in a resistor. No matter, the probe will be at my door by the time I return.....
Now that I think about it, the computer is looking for two values from the TCP....
1) A HIGH temp indicated, would cause the computer to turn on the motor for the Pusher bar, to push LOTS of coal to get the fire away from the hopper.
2) A LOW temp indicated, would cause the computer to shut OFF the Combustion fan and Pusher Bar motor, due to a percieved "Fire out" condition.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Fri. Nov. 18, 2011 5:01 pm

Nope...... :(

Changed TCP, pushing coal faster than burning.... Lit coal dumping into pan. Wow....

Turned stove off, now it's burning thru the pile of coal that accumulated on the grate. The coal bed is huge......


User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Sat. Nov. 19, 2011 9:26 pm

Next update....

Jeff Dewald from Dewald and Lengle in PA gets an A++ for service and patients. He's been great in helping me diagnose my situation, offering as good advice as possible over the phone and I've bought the replacement parts I've gotten so far from him. Hes got a good stock of partsmfor Harman units. After the TCP didnt work, We spoke tonight again and determine its time to replace the main control board. Ive got my local service call still scheduled and Jeff's shipping the board Monday. I'll swap it in and hope for the best. If no success, I'll have it as a spare .....

User avatar
009to090
Member
Posts: 5104
Joined: Fri. Jan. 30, 2009 10:02 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 520 HighBoy
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: DVC-500 x 2
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite Rice
Location: Warrenton, NC

Post Sat. Nov. 19, 2011 9:31 pm

ablumny wrote:its time to replace the main control board.
Does the Pusher Bar motor ever stop?? Or does it push continuously. Yeah, maybe the clock circuit is bad....
How much was the board?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Sat. Nov. 19, 2011 10:45 pm

The pusher is not running constantly. However after replacing the TCP, more coal is pushed up on the grate then before. The board was is stock at $219

User avatar
Nevercold
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu. Jan. 01, 2009 3:25 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: DVC-500
Location: Ringwood, N.J.

Post Sun. Nov. 20, 2011 9:29 pm

I have a DVC-500, and so does my brother in Maryland.
Both control boards failed, due to bad potentiometers.
Mine just out of warranty, (1 or 2 months) , Harman supplied the part at no charge, I installed.
His failed in warranty, and was covered, he installed it.

I bought from Rella in L.I., NO ONE else had a stove to sell 5yrs ago in my area (BIG DEMAND)!!!
I kept the old board, even though it was requested back. :D
I found , and bought 2 sets of pots off ebay,(he threw in a 7th for free). :)
I gave a couple to my brother Today as spares.
It was the STOVE TEMP pot that failed. :x
Running as I type this. ;)

Good Luck.

User avatar
009to090
Member
Posts: 5104
Joined: Fri. Jan. 30, 2009 10:02 am
Stoker Coal Boiler: EFM 520 HighBoy
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: DVC-500 x 2
Coal Size/Type: Anthracite Rice
Location: Warrenton, NC

Post Sun. Nov. 20, 2011 9:54 pm

Nevercold wrote:It was the STOVE TEMP pot that failed. :x
Nevercold, tnx for the info. Was it the Stove Temp pot on both stoves that failed?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

User avatar
Nevercold
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu. Jan. 01, 2009 3:25 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: DVC-500
Location: Ringwood, N.J.

Post Sun. Nov. 20, 2011 10:26 pm

I beleive so.
By the way, the parts on EBAY are an EXACT REPLACEMENT. Manufacturer and spec(100k)

My thought on WHY they fail, is due to continued use/adjustment.
I think these components are usualy seen, and designed for use, INSIDE apliances as
adjustment/tuning points, and once set,not used again except for servicing.
They are certainly not built as sturdy as the old pots used as say, volume contols on OLD TV's.
Just my thought.
Also, I ashamed to say I do not maintain my stove as I should, and have had no other problems.
I WILL be cleaning it in the very near future. :roll:

User avatar
ablumny
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu. Jun. 19, 2008 9:02 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman dvc500
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Location: Holtsville, NY....Long Island

Post Mon. Nov. 21, 2011 7:04 am

Thanks Nevercold.....
I also bought the pots on eBay. Look back a few posts and you'll see I found the original Manufacturer, part# and spec. Yep, they are crap! I recently decided to just replace the board and a new one is coming this week. Ill replace the pots in my old one, reinstall and if it works, keep as a spare.

Never done a through cleaning? Think about this: neither did I until last year and now look what happened to me! :D
Seriously, one thing to watch for is the Exhaust Probe (ECP) in the exhaust chamber leading outside. I ran a cleaning brush through there and bent the probe, $90!

Thx again
Andrew


Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”