SWG4 Power Venter RPM ?

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
Bity454
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon. Feb. 22, 2010 10:22 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Alaska 140 dual paddle
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisureline pioneer
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Other Heating: Good looking wife : )
Location: Newbury Ohio

Post Tue. Oct. 04, 2011 9:10 am

How slow can you run a power venter? Will it over heat if run at the lowest speed on the control box ?

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Tue. Oct. 04, 2011 12:42 pm

CAUTION.....You can slow it down, BUT, you need to maintain proper draft on your stove and make sure it handle it it when it needs to calling for heat.
If you slow it down too much, then when it has a full burn, you won't be able to exhaust the fumes enough and could build up and leak out.

You need to set it with a draft gauge (Manometer) properly on a full burn and check it when it's idling to make sure you have enough draft .02-.04, so CO doesn't leak into your house.!!

You can't just guess on something like that.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer


User avatar
MURDOC1
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri. Aug. 14, 2009 10:00 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Alaska/Franco Belge/Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: S.S. 2/ 144.08.02/ Mag Stoker
Location: Harleysville, Pa.

Post Tue. Oct. 04, 2011 1:04 pm

Of course as WNY said first and foremost:
WNY wrote:CAUTION.....You can slow it down, BUT, you need to maintain proper draft on your stove and make sure it handle it it when it needs to calling for heat.
If you slow it down too much, then when it has a full burn, you won't be able to exhaust the fumes enough and could build up and leak out.

You need to set it with a draft gauge (Manometer) properly on a full burn and check it when it's idling to make sure you have enough draft .02-.04, so CO doesn't leak into your house.!!

You can't just guess on something like that.
If at the slowest speed you are able to satisfy the draft requirements then.....

I would have to guess that you can run it at its lowest speed constant... I run mine almost at its slowest speed, 2 full seasons on it now and no issues whatsoever, sounds good and looks good...

I am curious what you are using for the speed control? A KB Electronics KBMS-13BV solid state variable speed controller? If so, as long as the minimum speed trimpot has NOT been adjusted any lower than what it was when it was purchased, I think you will be just fine...
Adam in S.E. Pa.

Burnin' rice X twice= twice as nice!!!
Alaska= Modified Stoker Stove 2 (garage downstairs)
Harman= Mag Stoker (living space upstairs)

Lets Talk ROCKS!!!

Bity454
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon. Feb. 22, 2010 10:22 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Alaska 140 dual paddle
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Leisureline pioneer
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Other Heating: Good looking wife : )
Location: Newbury Ohio

Post Wed. Oct. 05, 2011 2:16 pm

Thanks MURDOC1 mine has been running on the slowest setting now for two days with no problem. Draft is still at.05 at its slowest no co2 detectors going off :) just wanted to make sure running the motor that slow wouldnt damage the motor.

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”