Ducting for a Harman Magnum Stoker

A Coal stoker furnace or stove controls most operations including automatically feeding the coal. They are quite similar to any conventional oil and gas units and easily operated for extended periods of time. They commonly use rice coal but may use larger sizes like buckwheat. They can be used as primary heat, supplementary heat or have a dual set up with your existing oil/gas furnace.
Post Reply
jimbo970
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat. Oct. 14, 2006 9:20 am

Post Sat. Nov. 04, 2006 8:18 am

Hey all,

I have been appreciating the great tips from the "coaltimers" on here.

I have a magnum stoker and tonight it was 31 degrees. I am pushing 4 dots with combustion on 24\7. feed set to 1 on 15 off. She is pumping heat out the front when the distribution fan blows. set for 10 on. The basement though is staying about 74 and the upstairs is still cool. I havent added the duct from the top yet as I do not have existing duct work(radiators upper floors) I think though if I addthe 6" from the stove and transfer to 4" through joist and upto living room floor the heat should pour into living room as it does from the front of the stove in the basement. Can someone share their similar experiences for this? I am not a skilled hvac type but can take simple\solid instructions and run with it.

Jimbo

wenchris
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri. Sep. 09, 2005 11:01 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: Magnum stoker with water coil
Location: Long Island NY

Post Sat. Nov. 04, 2006 9:51 am

I run a duct from the top of my mag to the other side of my house. It goes thru the knee wall up in the attic. All the duct work is insulated. The front of the stove is about 75% blocked off with fiberglass insulation.(remove paper/foil, roll into a tight rope) Works great. Don't know how it would work if you reduce it to 4". A lot of what you read here is trial and error. What works for some might not work for you. Each application is different. I say give it a shot, ductwork is cheap if you do it yourself.
Stay warm, Jimmy
Attachments
IM000148.JPG


jimbo970
Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat. Oct. 14, 2006 9:20 am

Post Sat. Nov. 04, 2006 10:11 am

Jimmie,

Do you run just one duct? Length of run? DO you use a booster fan or let the distributuin fan do the work? If one duct does it take care of the upper floor? The isulation you are using? Cant see any plugging the hole in the stove. Is it tucked in or just not n this picture.

wenchris
Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri. Sep. 09, 2005 11:01 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Harman
Stove/Furnace Model: Magnum stoker with water coil
Location: Long Island NY

Post Sat. Nov. 04, 2006 10:50 am

Just one 6" duct. Insulation is R-13 wrapped around the duct. Duct is about 20 ft total run. No booster fan just dist. fan. Insulation is tucked inside after you remove the 6" plate on the top.Hope this helps. Jimmy
Attachments
IM000143.JPG

Post Reply

Return to “Stoker Coal Furnaces & Stoves Using Anthracite (Hot Air)”