Out Coal Furnace Covert to Gas

General energy and coal related topics, news and basic information. If you do not know where to post your topic post it here.
Post Reply
peterb
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri. Dec. 16, 2005 11:48 am
Contact:

Post Fri. Dec. 16, 2005 12:07 pm

Can I still use coal in my furance if it was coverted to gas?

User avatar
Richard S.
Mayor
Posts: 12711
Joined: Fri. Oct. 01, 2004 8:35 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Van Wert VA1200
Coal Size/Type: Buckwheat/Anthracite
Location: NEPA

Post Fri. Dec. 16, 2005 12:12 pm

If it was origianlly a coal furnace I'm sure that's possible as long as all the parts are still there and any modifications that were made can be reversed.

One thing to note I know even the newest oil/coal combo units are not that efficient when using oil. The oil unit is there just for convenience for example if you want to go vacation in January and don't have anyone to watch the coal stove. I'd imagine your furnace is quite inefficient since it's not made to use gas.
"The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits."

- Albert Einstein


peterb
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri. Dec. 16, 2005 11:48 am
Contact:

Post Fri. Dec. 16, 2005 12:22 pm

I live in upstate NY where can I get coal

Post Reply

Return to “Coal News & General Coal Discussions”