Older Harman Magnafire Elite (Coal Insert)

Modern and vintage hand fired coal stove are similar to a wood stove and in some cases can burn either. They need to be regulated and fed by hand usually every 12 to 24 hours depending on your usage. They require no power to operate making them ideal for rural settings with long power outages.
Post Reply
justcollectingdust
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun. Nov. 16, 2008 8:01 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 503

Post Sun. Dec. 14, 2008 1:56 pm

Hi,
new here.......I have a question concerning the fan on our Harman Elite coal insert..........I just purchased it a week ago and felt it was a really good price ($275). It's in very good shape, not showing very much use. Anyway, the fans work great....I've cleaned it up and did all the maintenance on it (oil, etc)....my question is this......it has no switch to turn it on and off.......just a plug to use and that's it......from previous stoves I'm use to having a switch and also having the stove turn itself on and off depending on temp........did the older stoves come with this?
thank you!! ...Lew

User avatar
WNY
Member
Posts: 5849
Joined: Mon. Nov. 14, 2005 8:40 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90K, Leisure Line Hyfire I
Coal Size/Type: Rice
Stove/Furnace Make: Keystoker, LL & CoalTrol
Stove/Furnace Model: 90K, Hyfire I, VF3000 Soon
Location: Cuba, NY
Contact:

Post Sun. Dec. 14, 2008 3:28 pm

If not, you could just put a Rheostat or temp. switch inline with it and then control it that way.
- Dave
Hyfire I & Keystoker 90K heating an 1890 Victorian
- Amsoil Authorized T1 Certified Dealer

justcollectingdust
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun. Nov. 16, 2008 8:01 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Hitzer
Stove/Furnace Model: 503

Post Wed. Dec. 17, 2008 5:31 pm

Thank you!
I'll put the inline temp switch in........I appreciate your help.

Visit Hitzer Stoves

User avatar
titleist1
Member
Posts: 4404
Joined: Wed. Nov. 14, 2007 4:06 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Harman Mag Stoker (old style) one in basement, one in workshop
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman Mark III on standby for long power outages
Coal Size/Type: Rice/Anthracite; Nut/Anthracite
Location: Cecil County, MD

Post Wed. Dec. 17, 2008 5:39 pm

As far as I know the Harman hand fired's don't have a switch, just the plug. I use the $34 piggy back plug in thermostat shown in the link below on a switched receptacle.

http://kkontrols.com/
I drive a VW TDI, heat my home & workshop with two coal stokers and have two vintage JD diesel tractors....
The EPA just loves me!!

User avatar
jeromemsn
Member
Posts: 1089
Joined: Thu. Oct. 04, 2007 12:30 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Keystoker 90 dvc
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Harman elite fireplace insert
Location: Edwardsburg, Mi. 49112

Post Wed. Dec. 17, 2008 7:51 pm

Thats correct, there is no temp switch just plug it in or sometimes there is an on off switch on the cord to turn the fan on and off. I unplug mine when I do my shake down, take the ashes out, and fill it back up with fresh coal. The Harman inserts work the same way as any hand fed coal stove.
The warmest people I know burn Coal! ©

Oakback
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun. Oct. 19, 2008 11:23 am

Post Sat. Dec. 20, 2008 10:38 am

there was a punch-out hole on the bottom of the right side fan that my installer used to install an on-off switch on my new magnafire.

Post Reply

Return to “Hand Fired Coal Stoves & Furnaces Using Anthracite”