Successfully Burning Anthracite Coal in a Clayton Furnace

Modern and vintage hand fired coal stove are similar to a wood stove and in some cases can burn either. They need to be regulated and fed by hand usually every 12 to 24 hours depending on your usage. They require no power to operate making them ideal for rural settings with long power outages.
User avatar
wsherrick
Member
Posts: 3731
Joined: Wed. Jun. 18, 2008 6:04 am
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Glenwood Base Heater, Crawford Base Heater
Baseburners & Antiques: Crawford Base Heater, Glenwood, Stanley Argand
Coal Size/Type: Chestnut, Stove Size
Location: High In The Poconos

Post Tue. Aug. 03, 2010 4:32 pm

DOUG wrote:Believe it or not, I have tried to burn wood pellets in my Clayton. Well, it did burn, but it produced a lot of gases that were very very sensitive to ignition when the feed door was open. I would be very careful if you do load the firebox with bags of pellets. I would use a good wood fire with a lot of charcoal embers before I would load any pellets up in the firebox and use the combustion blower wide open to help with the much needed air. They did burn hot, but burnt faster than split wood. I'd say you could burn pellets mixed with split wood, but don't expect the same results as split wood and they tended to fall through into the ash pan unburnt if the charcoal ember bed wasn't deep enough to prevent it from happening. See if you could sell the wood pellets, because it is a really costly way to get heat for the trouble of burning wood pellets in your Clayton.
My thoughts exactly! Sell the pellets, maybe in January after all the suppliers run out of their stock.

Visit Hitzer Stoves

gblass1
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed. Jul. 01, 2009 11:27 am
Stove/Furnace Make: US Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600

Post Tue. Aug. 03, 2010 5:38 pm

Thanks for the advise guys I think I'll put the pellets on craigslist.

George

eng11ine
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu. Jan. 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: 1600
Location: NE Pennsylvania

Post Fri. Oct. 22, 2010 5:08 pm

hey george

how many 5/8" prongs does your asheater have? It sounds like a great idea. I wanted to try to make one this weekend. Is the 5/8" rod welded at a right angle to the shaft?

gblass1
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed. Jul. 01, 2009 11:27 am
Stove/Furnace Make: US Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600

Post Sat. Oct. 23, 2010 11:20 am

Just one welded to the bottom. It's welded like a T to the end of the long shaft you chuck in the drill. There is nothing magic about the sizes but for reference mine is about a 4 ft long 1/2" shaft with a piece of 5/8 x 2" long (just what I had laying around) welded to the bottom like a paint mixer. FWIW I was going to try a 3" long end this year to see if it works any better but it may be to hard to spin in the coal bed. Have fun and let me know how you like it.

gblass1
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed. Jul. 01, 2009 11:27 am
Stove/Furnace Make: US Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600

Post Fri. Dec. 03, 2010 10:13 pm

I've been burning wood for the past month and switched over to coal last night. I got 4 ton delivered from Tri-County Coal in Carmel, NY and so far it seems to be burning good. Does anyone know who Tri-County uses for their bulk coal ?

George
Brookfield, CT

eng11ine
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu. Jan. 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: 1600
Location: NE Pennsylvania

Post Thu. Dec. 09, 2010 6:20 pm

I got about three tons of nut coal this summer for FREE. Couldn't turn that Down! The problem I'm having is the coal has some small pieces (about the size of Pea). It's been around 25 here and can't seem to get the house warm. My blower fan runs maybe 2-4 minutes then it's off for 8-10. let it burn out today cleaned it out. Changes I've made tonight.
Adjusted draft to read between .07-.08. Currently have the ash door spinner out all the way (just started a fire). I changed my settings on my blower control from 155 high and 100 low to 140 high and 90 low. Any other tips would be great. I'll post with an update in an hour or so

User avatar
North Candlewood
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun. Dec. 09, 2007 9:00 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Eshland S-130
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Keystoker A 120
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Chubby
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: Clayton 1602
Baseburners & Antiques: Princess Atlantic Cookstove
Coal Size/Type: Nut Rice
Location: Ct

Post Mon. Dec. 13, 2010 7:03 pm

Hey George
Tri County gets from Blashak and Reading in their bulk coal. Good to hear you got it up and running. I picked up a ton of rice and a ton of nut bagged last week. We run the clayton in the barn on wood and coal.

Eng11ine
How are you making out? Sounds high on your draft!

eng11ine
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu. Jan. 01, 2009 9:01 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: 1600
Location: NE Pennsylvania

Post Mon. Dec. 13, 2010 8:36 pm

Well, it's 17 outside right now and according to the wife (I'm not home) the house is 73. the problem was user error. I didn't zero out my Mano. My draft was actualy only about .03. Set the Baro to .06-.07 and she's chugging away no problem. Once again, thanks everyone for all your help over the last couple of years. have a blessed and saffe holiday season

Chris

Visit Hitzer Stoves

gblass1
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed. Jul. 01, 2009 11:27 am
Stove/Furnace Make: US Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600

Post Mon. Dec. 13, 2010 10:24 pm

Thanks for the info North Candlewood. I thought it looked like Reading with the rust spots on some of the pieces. Last year I had bagged Blashack and I have noticed the Reading burns a little different. My observations on the Blashack - Less ash, virtually no klinkers but being bagged it was more like nut with a lot of fine chips mixed in. Reading Bulk - A little more ash, more prone to clinkers and nice uniform size.

I also burn wood when I have it in the beginning and end of the season (just long enough to remind me why I like coal so much). This year I'm out of wood so I was thinking of trying a couple bags of pea this spring to see if I can keep the oil furnace turned off. Do you know if anyone has been successful burning pea in a Clayton ? Burning nut I'm able to run with the ash door spinner 1 turn open. That's fine if it stays in the mid 40's the house will be 74-76 deg. When it gets to 50 deg the windows have to get opened.

George

coal4U
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat. Dec. 13, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: 5.6
Location: Kendall NY

Post Tue. Dec. 14, 2010 8:36 pm

Hi, I have a Clayton 1600 with its own blower. It goes into the main plenum of my oil furnace. When the temperature gets really cold say below 20F I can't seem to get enough heat into the house. Today it is really cold outside and the coal furnace fan has been running non stop all day and the house is only 64F. The fan is on high on the Clayton but since it goes into the plenum it just does not distrbute very well. My fan limit switch on my oil funace does not have a manual control so I can't turn that on to give things a boost. Is it possible to wire my oil furnace fan so that it comes on when my Clayton fan kicks on? If I can't get the house warmer than 64 I may have to switch back to oil :(

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Tue. Dec. 14, 2010 11:15 pm

Sure it is possible. Run a wire from each of the fan limit switches to it's own relay coil. Then on the contact side of the relays, attach both contact sides to a common barrier strip terminal. Then from the barrier strip terminal connect it to the fan on the oil furnace.

I'd rethink your Clayton duct connection to your oil furnace plenum. It sounds like you need rework the connection to prevent back drafting of the Clayton fan into the oil furnace. There are a few ways of going about it. You could use a Y connection or spring dampers or motorized dampers in your connections of your furnaces to your plenum. I'd try this route first, unless you truly need the extra CFM. I would think that if the oil furnace does the job by itself, then the Clayton should do equally as well by itself. Using both fans not only increases your electric bill, but it may cause a cooler drafty feel in the house from the extra CFM's.

gus
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 9:57 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: clayton 1602m

Post Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 10:13 pm

Hello, this is my second year w/ a 1602m clayton and still no luck w/ burning coal. I have a new stainless chimney and added the blower fan on the front. I read about the baro damper but the stove pipe that was installed is a telescopic pipe and don't know if it can be installed in that type of pipe. 2 layer thick. I printed the pages of the web about how to burn coal from usstove co. but no help. Thanks

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 10:39 pm

Hi gus and welcome to the forum. There is a few things that you will need to do in order for you to burn coal successfully in your Clayton. A barometric draft regulator is a must. I would also purchase a manometer or draft gauge so you can properly dial in the barometric draft regulator.

You didn't state if you want to burn anthracite or bituminous coal. Here is link to firing anthracite which may help. Slow Blue Dancing With Red Dressed Ladies in a Clayton

Here is a link to firing the Clayton on hard wood. Clayton Furnace Fired on Wood

Bituminous coal fires more like wood and I haven't got around to making a thread yet on firing it.

Feel free to ask questions here and we all will try to answer them so you get going with successfully firing coal in your Clayton. :)

eric in cny
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 6:47 am
Stove/Furnace Make: ussc
Stove/Furnace Model: claton 16G
Location: centrail, NY.

Post Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 10:51 pm

hello guys and ladys .... I to have a 1600G and last year I had some one from here help me and he got me on track .. this year I started up the same with left over coal from last year and no prob. till I added thie new coal from this year and just like starting over.got rid of the forced air blower and put the spinner on .. looked at my log and I cant seen to get to burn .04 draft and it wants ot go out . ( I might thve to much air going in the top spinner I got that about 1/2 inch open . the bottom at 4 spinnes out . if any of you guys have anything to help out that would be great . ( till your better payed ) lol thanks ..... eric .

User avatar
freetown fred
Member
Posts: 21407
Joined: Thu. Dec. 31, 2009 12:33 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: HITZER 50-93
Coal Size/Type: BLASCHAK Nut
Location: Freetown,NY 13803

Post Mon. Dec. 20, 2010 10:58 pm

eric,be patient,I'm sure you'll get the info you need from people familiar with your set-up--I know one thing,coal burns from the bottom up--draft has to come from the bottom,not the top--I repeat,more experienced will jump in--welcome & have a Merry Christmas my friend :)
"A people that values it's privileges above it's principals, soon loses both"--Dwight D Eisenhower

Visit Hitzer Stoves

Post Reply

Return to “Hand Fired Coal Stoves & Furnaces Using Anthracite”