Successfully Burning Anthracite Coal in a Clayton Furnace

johnstar
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: U.S. Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600M
Location: Shavertown, Pa

Post Sun. Feb. 01, 2009 12:36 pm

Hey Doug
Where did you get those thermometers I see on the supply side of your system? I have searched a lot of places and can't locate that type.

John

Visit Hitzer Stoves

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Sun. Feb. 01, 2009 1:19 pm

I got them from http://www.heetinc.com. Heet, inc. 2301 Jefferson Ave. Washington, Pa 15301. Phone number 724-228-3710. They are stovepipe magnetic thermometers, $9.95 each. :idea: :) DOUG

nevets
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 9:59 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton

Post Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 10:04 am

Hi, Im new here and want to thank you for your help.
I have a Clayton furnace and have loved it for wood and soft coal. I am getting better with hard coal but it eventually always goes out. Longest burn is about 1.5 days. It goes out around the edges first so that there is only a glow in the center. It may be the size of the coal like you suggested, "nut" coal. That is all I can get around here. West Michigan. What can I do?
Thanks,
Steven

User avatar
gitrdonecoal
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri. Oct. 16, 2009 4:35 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90
Stove/Furnace Make: USSC
Stove/Furnace Model: Hotblast 1557
Location: Elba, NY

Post Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 12:12 pm

is that one and a half days burn without thouching it? if so thats not bad, but if you mean one and a half days of burn with shaking, loading, and so on evcery twelve hours or so then yeah, something is wrong. do you have all over-the-fire vents closed off? I believe burning bit coal it doesnt matter, which is what you are used to. anthracite sucks air from the bottom through the coal bed ONLY and then through the chimney. if it gets air from over the fire then it will indeed smother out the fire. do you have a barometric dampner? what is the draft on the chimney? should be around .04 to .06, right around there measuring with a manometer. tell us more about your set up.
john

User avatar
gitrdonecoal
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri. Oct. 16, 2009 4:35 pm
Hot Air Coal Stoker Stove: Keystoker 90
Stove/Furnace Make: USSC
Stove/Furnace Model: Hotblast 1557
Location: Elba, NY

Post Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 12:20 pm

another thing too. just dropped off the fiance at the buffalo airport. before I left I looked online for a possible place that deals with parts for the hotblasts, claytons, or ashley sotves and furnaces without parts online and waiting for shipping. found one for anyone in the buffalo area. its called Johnson Auto Electric. 3462 Niagra Falls Blvd. North Tonawanda, NY. found him on the ussc website. I needed some shaker grates. had some right in stock, and also said he has blower fans and can get anything you need. online the grates were sixty bucks, he had them for 45 a piece. on top of that he told me he is a dealer and can get any furnace/stove you want.

nevets
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 9:59 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Clayton
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton

Post Mon. Feb. 02, 2009 9:19 pm

Hi Mudman, I have the Clayton, I think its a 1600. Its not the biggest one, this one has the 6 inch flue pipe. I do not have a barometric damper installed. The chimney draws like crazy but I have no way to measure. I know that when in the basement I can open the clean out and hold the door about 3 inches open and the chimney will suck it shut pretty hard. (Interior chimney.) I burned that time for about a day and a half with shaking only, temp outside was about 35- 40. I was so proud, I thought 'this isnt so hard' but then in the morning I found the same old problem -coals dead around the outside of the bed and just a small glow in the middle. I didnt know that it was possible or necessary to block the above bed air holes. I quess I could just put bolts through them, didnt know about that. I really appreciate you guys helping me with this!

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Tue. Feb. 03, 2009 5:51 am

Hey, nevets. Check out this post. I think it should help you on how to fire your Clayton 1600 on anthracite coal.Slow Blue Dancing With Red Dressed Ladies in a Clayton If you have anymore questions I'll be happy to answer them. I wouldn't block off the holes to your secondary air on the front cact iron firebox baffle. This post should indicate why and how the draft controls are to be used on the Clayton 1600 and 1800 furnaces. Slow Blue Dancing with Red Dressed Ladies. :idea: :) DOUG

johnstar
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: U.S. Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600M
Location: Shavertown, Pa

Post Tue. Feb. 03, 2009 10:21 pm

Hey Doug
Thanks for the info on the thermometers. I will go online and order them tonight.
thank again
John

Visit Hitzer Stoves

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Wed. Feb. 11, 2009 12:15 pm

Well with the warm weather all of us have been experiencing, it maybe a great time to clean out your system. It is supposed to get back to normal colder temperatures by the weekend. Just a thought. You don't want to have to shut down when it's really cold outside. Time to clean! :idea: :) DOUG

johnstar
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: U.S. Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600M
Location: Shavertown, Pa

Post Tue. Feb. 24, 2009 2:37 pm

Does anyone have any knowledge of the ALASKA Model 140-Auger Feed coal furnace? It looks like it would fit my needs better than my Clayton 1600.

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Tue. Feb. 24, 2009 5:48 pm

No. What are you trying to do? Are you modifying your Clayton, adding another unit or replacing your Clayton? Just curious. :idea: :)

johnstar
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: U.S. Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600M
Location: Shavertown, Pa

Post Wed. Feb. 25, 2009 8:15 pm

I've been looking around for a unit I could leave go for a couple of days. The Alaska 140 has a 250 lb hopper, that should go for quite a few days before needing to be touched.

User avatar
DOUG
Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed. Jul. 09, 2008 8:49 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: CHUBBY, D.S.MACHINE BOILER
Stove/Furnace Model: CLAYTON 1600
Location: PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA

Post Wed. Feb. 25, 2009 10:09 pm

I understand now. That is why I built a stoker fired Clayton. The only thing I would look into a little more is, okay we know that the 250lb hopper will go a few days, but what about the ash pan? Will it also go as long as the amount of coal in the hopper without emptying the ash pan daily? I ran into that problem with my Clayton stoker. I can go almost 5 days on low setting without refilling the coal, but only a day and a half without emptying the ashes. Just something to consider. :idea: :) DOUG

johnstar
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat. Oct. 25, 2008 5:37 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: U.S. Stoves
Stove/Furnace Model: Clayton 1600M
Location: Shavertown, Pa

Post Fri. Feb. 27, 2009 3:01 pm

I have thought about the ash problem. The Alaska 140 has a massive ash pan, so I'm hoping to be able to go at least two days before needing to empty it.

User avatar
North Candlewood
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun. Dec. 09, 2007 9:00 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Eshland S-130
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Keystoker A 120
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Chubby
Hand Fed Coal Furnace: Clayton 1602
Baseburners & Antiques: Princess Atlantic Cookstove
Coal Size/Type: Nut Rice
Location: Ct

Post Tue. Mar. 17, 2009 7:22 pm

I said I was going to try smaller coal insted of nut or stove.
See post in Dancing Bule Ladies in Red Dress
I did find pea from blashak.
The results are in!
Another Great Idea From Doug!
I have used it and a mix of pea/nut for the last month. In this warmer weather the pea is the answer.
I left for Washington Crossing Pa on Thurs and left Sheryl to tend burning nut. Awesome job she did I will say and I returned Mid night saturday I switched to just pea then to see how low I could go. I can maintain a low fire all day and pick it up as it chills off at night all on a bag a day. It's a comfy 72 in the house now and this morning it was around 63. I remember last year this time with nut I could not find the balance to keep from over heating the house. So I would do a fire at night and let it go out or burn wood. Now I am shaking it less and using the FAD as needed to pick up the temp but only for short blasts. When using just the pea my shake downs are cleaner less clinking and smoother. And it will produce plenty of heat when needed in the colder temps.If you haven't tried it I would suggest doing so.
Thank You Doug
Charles

Visit Hitzer Stoves

Post Reply

Return to “Hand Fired Coal Stoves & Furnaces Using Anthracite”