First Timer Here, Buying/ Burning Coal

Post Reply
msdan
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 5:52 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: harmon
Stove/Furnace Model: mark II

Post Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 6:19 pm

I live in kent oh. would be greatful for any help on where to by in my area or the the best place in pa. Looking for anthracite pea or nut bagged. Have 2000 sq ft to heat, how much will I likely need.

CoaLen
Member
Posts: 567
Joined: Wed. Apr. 09, 2008 7:05 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Keystoker Koker
Coal Size/Type: rice
Location: Geauga County, NE Ohio

Post Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 6:48 pm

msdan,
I live near Chardon. I'm buying my coal at Byler Seed in Middlefield, near route 88 & 528. He sells bagged Blaschak for $275/skid (2400#).
If you want bulk, it's available at Bosler's on 528 in Middlefield or Horner Trucking in Mesopotamia. They both also sell bagged coal and both will deliver. Byler does not deliver.

Here are some phone nos.:
Byler's 440-548-5580
Bosler's 440-632-0088
Horner's 440-537-3384

Welcome to coal and welcome to the coal forum!
-Len

User avatar
coaledsweat
Site Moderator
Posts: 9903
Joined: Fri. Oct. 27, 2006 2:05 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260M
Coal Size/Type: Pea
Location: Guilford, Connecticut

Post Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 9:34 pm

msdan wrote:Have 2000 sq ft to heat, how much will I likely need.
4-5 tons I would guess.

CoaLen
Member
Posts: 567
Joined: Wed. Apr. 09, 2008 7:05 am
Hot Air Coal Stoker Furnace: Keystoker Koker
Coal Size/Type: rice
Location: Geauga County, NE Ohio

Post Sun. Sep. 20, 2009 8:58 am

For what it's worth, I burned 4.7 tons in my Koker last winter, heating a warm 1800 sq ft ranch in the snowbelt of Chardon. That was my first year and I'm expecting some improvement over that this year because of some changes I've made. But I would agree with the 4-5 ton estimate.
-Len

Visit Lehigh Anthracite

greentjdude
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon. Jun. 23, 2008 11:03 am
Stove/Furnace Make: Russo
Stove/Furnace Model: C-80
Location: Gouldsboro, PA

Post Fri. Sep. 25, 2009 8:31 am

i used a little over 5 tons of nut last year. 2400 sq.ft. (that includes my basement) it was my first season burning coal, so I might do a little better this year now that I have a year experience.

msdan
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 5:52 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: harmon
Stove/Furnace Model: mark II

Post Thu. Oct. 01, 2009 11:12 am

thanks for the info, It will be a lot of help. I am putting in a free standing Harman mark II, does it get hot enough that you can cook on it ? thanks again, mark

User avatar
lowfog01
Member
Posts: 3895
Joined: Sat. Dec. 20, 2008 8:33 am
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Mark II & Mark I
Coal Size/Type: nut/pea
Location: Springfield, VA

Post Thu. Oct. 01, 2009 12:41 pm

msdan wrote: I am putting in a free standing Harman mark II, does it get hot enough that you can cook on it ? thanks again, mark
I have a Mark II and yes it does get hot enough to cook on; that’s part of why I went with the Mark II. I don't cook on it because it would scratch up the stove top and I’d have to repaint in the spring. In an emergency situation I’d use it for cooking in a heart beat. My son did make foil dinners in the Harman last winter for his Scout rank advancement. We had to let the fire burn real low to get a temperature he could work with but it worked out well. Lisa

Congratulations on a great purchase!. Do you have a stove thermometer on the top of the stove and one on the chimney connector pipe after the Barro? That will give you a good idea on how well the stove is burning and how much of the heat you are keeping. You can get one for a couple of bucks at any stove store. Enjoy the heat!

User avatar
Cyber36
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Mon. Oct. 29, 2007 1:53 pm
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Marathon/Logwood
Location: Byron NY

Post Fri. Oct. 02, 2009 2:02 pm

Lisa, you want that termo on the stack to be BELOW the baro, not above................

Visit Lehigh Anthracite

User avatar
lowfog01
Member
Posts: 3895
Joined: Sat. Dec. 20, 2008 8:33 am
Hand Fed Coal Stove: Mark II & Mark I
Coal Size/Type: nut/pea
Location: Springfield, VA

Post Fri. Oct. 02, 2009 7:29 pm

Cyber36 wrote:Lisa, you want that termo on the stack to be BELOW the baro, not above................
Thanks, I must have remembered wrong. I would have discovered my mistake when I checked my notes from last year after I light up in late Nov. Thanks for catching it; I hate to spread bad information. Lisa

msdan
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat. Sep. 19, 2009 5:52 pm
Stove/Furnace Make: harmon
Stove/Furnace Model: mark II

Post Sat. Oct. 03, 2009 1:03 pm

Is there any difference in efficency in the size of the coal / nut or lump, is one better than the other? I will be able to burn pea,nut or lump. thanks,mark

User avatar
coaledsweat
Site Moderator
Posts: 9903
Joined: Fri. Oct. 27, 2006 2:05 pm
Stoker Coal Boiler: Axeman Anderson 260M
Coal Size/Type: Pea
Location: Guilford, Connecticut

Post Sun. Oct. 04, 2009 9:10 am

msdan wrote:Is there any difference in efficency in the size of the coal / nut or lump, is one better than the other? I will be able to burn pea,nut or lump.
The BTU content remains the same but the larger the coal pieces, the faster it can burn to release those BTUs. This is due to the fact that the spaces between the pieces are larger and allow more air to feed the fire.

Post Reply

Return to “Coal Prices & Quality, Coal Dealer Inquiries & Reviews”